?
Solved

Auto Logoff

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Is there a way to make the client machine users of the network automatically logoff after a certain amount of time? There are approximatley 20 nodes with varying operating systems from Windows 98 to Windows 2000 and XP. I am using a primary and backup Windows 2000 Domain controller with Active Directory. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Vwrinn
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 300 total points
ID: 8249672
after a certain amount of time, or during certain hours
you can set logon hours, and force them off after the hours expire
http://www.jsiinc.com/subi/tip4200/rh4235.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vwrinn
ID: 8253558
I really don't want to go with a screensaver program, but I'll keep that in mind. It would make me install it on every machine.

I can set logon hours, but I'm looking for something that I can do in the policy editor for the domain that will log a workstation off after so many minutes of inactivity.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152765
Vwrinn:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10089452
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: stevenlewis {http:#8249672}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0