Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleting Old Roaming Profiles from Windows 2000 Server

Posted on 2003-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I am running Windows 2000 server as a domain controler. There are quite a few users and computers on the network and each user has a roaming profile. The profile path is \\server\profiles\%username%

Recently i have created and removed a few test accouns. When the account is removed from the active directory the profile folder is not deleted from the server. When i try and remove the file it wolt allow me access - even though im the administrator. I then tried to take ownership of the folder and delete it then, which sometimes works. There are a few profile folders that wont delete, and show no error message, and some say 'ntuser.pol... access denied...'. I have tried restarting, checking for read only, and cant seem to delete these folders!

I really like my systems to be neat, and these old profiles are really annoying me. Also, if i remove a user and then create them again (with the same username) in an attempt to clean their personal profile, it messes things up because the folder is allready there.

Any help would be great!

Thanks,

Tim Alston
Gamalan Media Group
0
Comment
Question by:Backflipping
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8246877
How do you have rights set at the profiles level, I would advise setting them as indicated in this KB: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;288991
As far as removing those latent folders, check the security on them again and make sure there is not an old sid associated with them.  Sometimes you have to drill down a few levels and delete the files and folders individualy until you find the culprit.  You may also have more luck from a command prompt, use dir /x to find the 8.3 name for files and folders.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8248593
On the w2k servers desktop:

1. RightClick My Computer
2. Choose Manage
3. Choose Shared Folders
4. Choose Open Files
5. Find your roaming profiles folder
6. RightClick
7. Close Open File

Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8249078
Hey Jorgen, been there and done that.  Tey don't always show up there.  It's a function of Windows Exploder..oopps I meant to say Windows Explorer.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Backflipping
ID: 8251965
No, they are not showing up there.
As i said, ive iven tried restarting and still it wont allow me to delete the .pol file.

Tim
0
 

Author Comment

by:Backflipping
ID: 8251982
Ive found some template files inside the profiles that i cant delete either. Ive tried to remove any old secuirty sids and just add myself with full r/w but still no luck.
the files cant be open because ive renamed the folder they are in (to profiles2) and rebooted!!!

Tim
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 860 total points
ID: 8253017
When you set your rights click on the advanced button, check noth boxes at the bottom.  Also highlight adminsitrator and edit to make sure all rights are included (It gets a little more granular here), make sure the applies to is set to this folder, subfolders and files.  Then apply.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Backflipping
ID: 8260109
Yay! Ive removed them at last.
You were basically right, i had to make it reset the clild rights, and not keep the parent rights, and then ensure i had full rights. But maybe not in that order? :-)
Thanks a lot!

Tim Alston
Gamalan Media Group
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8261163
Tim, glad I could help.  Thanks, MSGeek.
0