?
Solved

Publish Active Directory using LDAP, so it can be imported by an Outlook clnt

Posted on 2003-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
129 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My ultimate goal is to import / be able to access all of the information contained in my Active Directory.  I just recently setup a new windows 2000 Domain controller and I am experiencing a lot of difficulty accessing the LDAP from an MS Outlook client.  I've added the Microsoft LDAP directory service to my Outlook client and I've tried entering the full domain name (server name.doamin name) the server name, the DNS name as it is show DNS records (_ldap._tcp.domain name.....etc. you know the SVR record that I am referring to) among other name variations, yet I can't seem to access anny of the information.  IIS is running, DNS is the native 2000 DNS service, I'm running outlook 2000 on an XP pro O/S, it is set to port 389.  By default what should be the process to perform this task.  I hope that I am being clear enough.  
0
Comment
Question by:jaxonian
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jaxonian
ID: 8246795
I'm new to this forum.  What is the standard for allocating points solutions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8246926
MS has a tool for exporting to delimited files that works well: http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/en/server/help/default.asp?url=/windows2000/en/server/help/sag_ad_ldif_csv.htm

As far as allocating points, the more points the better attention your question will get.  50 is about the minimum, I have seen 500 point questions that offer an additional 500 points for quick and thorough response.  Most experts do not care for a grade of C, so make sure you justify it when giving one out.

you can also read up on this in the Community Support area under New to EE.  Welcome, MSGeek.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxonian
ID: 8247365
It was my understanding that the IIS service published the LDAP so that you could reference the Active Directory with any mail client in order to obtain user information such as email address and other contact information.  
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247425
I know this to be true of Exchange Clients.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247472
You may want to check this KB to make sure you added service correctly: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B196807

Let me know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaxonian
ID: 8248013
That is a good article.  I was looking at it the other day. But do you know what the requirements on the server-side would be to make this work?  What would be the name of the server that you put in the "server name" field.  Are there any special DNS requirements?    
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8248278
No special requirements other than having the appropriate rights to the server.  I know there is a KB that talks about easing permissions for anonymous authentication to LDAP, but I am big on security.  Server field would be servername.domain.com  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8589353
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8602341
jaxonian.. what did you end up doing?? MSGeek
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8608121
Thanks, MSGeek.
0