?
Solved

rename windows 2000 oracle server

Posted on 2003-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i need to rename a windows 2000 advance server with oracle and databases in it

what problems will i have with the oracle services such as tns listener etc
and how can i fix them if i can??
0
Comment
Question by:matheson
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMc earned 375 total points
ID: 8247437
The only places I can think of that you will need to check are:

<oraclehome>\network\admin\LISTENER.ORA - search this for lines containing (HOST=<oldservername>) and update them. You will need to stop and restart the listener for the changes to take effect.

<oraclehome>\network\admin\TNSNAMES.ORA - for each database on your server there will be an entry in here. These will also have a line (HOST=<oldservername>) that requires a change.
The TNSNAMES.ORA will also require updating on all your client.

Thats usually it. What version of Oracle and what products do you have installed?

HTH
Bob



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:iozturk
ID: 8249179
BobMc gave the right answer. Just an addition to him to give an easy way.

1. You have to change your Listener.ora file if it uses comp name istead of IP.

2. If your clients uses IP in TNSNAMES.ora and you are not changing servers IP as well, then no need any change in clients. If they are using servername go your DNS server and add old name with IP (new if you are changing) (If you are not going to use old computername for another computer). (Your system admin helps you.)
Now when they start searching your old computer name they are going to ask its IP to DNS and DNS going to give its IP. They start communicating with IP.

By this way you dont need to change all clients TNSNAMES.ora file if you dont use old name anymore.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10365275
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: BobMc {http:#8247437} & iozturk {http:#8249179}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0