?
Solved

Compaq  Tablet PC + Ghost 2003

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
75 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
I've been trying fruitlessly for the past few days to recover an image i
created on a Compaq TabletPC with WinXP using Ghost 2003.   I can
create the image with no problem, and Ghost automatically burns the
image to the CD-RW in the Tablet's docking station (the CD-R is listed
as a Compaq USB multibay IDE, USB 2.0).

The problem occurs when i boot into ghost, either via the "bootable"
image disk, or through the restore option in the Ghost program in
windows. When ghost boots up, i'm unable to even see the CD-drive.  
What boggles my mind is that the software see the CD-RW when creating
the images, but it doesn't see it during the recovery process.

I've tried different USB versions of the driver, tried ASPI driver, and now i'm at a
standstill....any suggestions are greatly appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:dsprenzel
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dsprenzel
ID: 8257196
Anyone?? I think the problem lies in getting the proper CD-ROM driver on the boot disk, but i'm at a loss now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsprenzel
ID: 8257201
Anyone?? I think the problem lies in getting the proper CD-ROM driver on the boot disk, but i'm at a loss now.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 120 total points
ID: 8257488
"I've tried different USB versions of the driver, tried ASPI driver, and now I'm at a standstill..."

Hmmm... How have you tried these various drivers?

(Remember, Ghost Boot disk uses DOS, so your driver must be loaded in the config.sys, and then referenced through the MSCDEX.EXE in the autoexec.bat)

Also, have you tried accessing the image over a network? (Share the CD on another computer via a network and access it that way using ghost's networking abilities?)

Hope this helps.

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:darkmagneto
ID: 8313589
Can you make an IP bootdisk and then put the Ghost image up on the server and get it that way?  

At the company where I work, we use IP bootdisks to get to the server and then the Ghost Application and images all reside on the server.  This way we don't need specific drivers for any machine.  It comes in the ghost image.

;)

Dark
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 10886713
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.  I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Bartender_1

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

FriarTuk, EE CleanUp Volunteer
0