?
Solved

AD 2000 Move

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
131 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Ok,

I am wanting to re-design our company's AD structure.  We have been somewhat spread out but I am now in charge of all offices, so there are some setup issues.  What I want to do is re-install all PDC's and set it up properly.  My question is how do I do so, and have all local profiles for our users the same?

Do I just backup their profiles to tape, remove from domain, add to new domain, then restore the profiles when the new domain comes up?

Thanks,
Rob
0
Comment
Question by:pgp4privacy
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8246943
No you'll have to use a tool, like moveuser.exe.  Each user will get a new SId with an entire rebuild ofthe system.  Hope your ready for along holiday weekend.  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pgp4privacy
ID: 8248204
You will have to excuse my ignorance, I am a *nix guy.

So, what your saying is I will have to install the new PDC, and use moveuser.exe on the current PDC.  Once that is complete how will I remove the workstaiton from the old domain and into the new domain and have their old local profiles associate with their new domain account?  And for what it's worth, I'd like to move them to roaming profiles?

Rob
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8589350
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 500 total points
ID: 8594747
If my links were not of any help, what did I not answer that was being looked for?  To remove the workstation from the old PDC he would have to do so in active directory and disjoin the workstation from the domain.  As far as retaining the old local profiles, he would have to copy the appropriate directories from the old profiles to the new ones once the user logs onto the new domain and their roaming profile is created.  Needless to say a lot of settings and preferences will be lost, it' can't be done seemlessly.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8913748
pgp4privacy..Thanks, if you have any questions along the way feel free to post them.  Good luck, MSGeek.
0