Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

extracting page text from PDF and inserting into mySQL

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Basically I am looking for some automated way, either by software or scripting, to take say a 10 page PDF document, extract the text from each page, and then create records in a mySQL database for each page that would contain the text from that page in the record. Any suggesstions?
0
Comment
Question by:tconnolly
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
markhoy earned 640 total points
ID: 8246945
Adobe has an OCX that you can incorporate into your application.  It is part of their Acrobat SDK.  I am not sure about cost, howverer.  You can find out about at it their site http://www.adobe.com.
http://www.planetpdf.com/mainpage.asp?WebPageID=338
http://site4.pdf995.com/

http://www.geocities.com/marcoschmidt.geo/java-document-libraries.html 

There is a Perl module that can take care of this stuff if you're able to use Perl for your project.

Checkout the PDF::Parse library at:
http://search.cpan.org/doc/ANTRO/PDF-111/PDF/Parse.pm


You might try one of the following:

http://www.gohtm.com/

http://access.adobe.com/onlinetools.html

http://www.pdftoall.com/download/pdfmagic.zip

http://www.pdfcreation.com/

http://www.pdfzone.com/services/access.html

http://www.15seconds.com/issue/990902.htm

http://www.archisoftint.com/logiciels/recr_us.htm 
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9400226
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9662086
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept markhoy's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0