Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Mandrake linux-Windows or Apple mac

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have a copy of Mandrake linux 9.0. My question is can I put it onto the new  IMac, or does it have to go onto a machine running windows?
I'm very new to linux and would prefer to run it at home on my Mac. Although I do have a laptop running Windows XP.
My reasons for having linux are really just fun and to find out about it , so it's not a major issue but as I say I would prefer to run it on the Mac at home. Any problems with that? Colin        
0
Comment
Question by:campbellcg
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
radfojc earned 1000 total points
ID: 8248493

For the Mac's use Yellow Dog linux, specifically for that
machine.

http://www.yellowdoglinux.com/

-Jason
0
 

Author Comment

by:campbellcg
ID: 8248597
Thank's -Jason I will follow that up. Have been to the website and looks good to me. Once again, Thank's, Colin.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kengoudsward
ID: 8258963
Mac OSX is based on a unix kernel and as far as I know, should be able to run most linux programs natively.  You may want to do a bit of research on OSX
0
 

Author Comment

by:campbellcg
ID: 8262015
Another good option. Thank's. I'll probably go with this one once I know more as I already have the software.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fruey
ID: 8270907
Yellow Dog will be much closer to Mandrake, since it's RPM based. OS X is a commercial GUI with an open source kernel (Darwin) which is based more on FreeBSD than Linux, and has a number of differences compared to Mandrake. It doesn't have X windows the same, and some apps can be harder to get running on it, especially GUI apps.

OS X has the advantage of being able to run OS9 programs in "compatibility mode" though.
0