?
Solved

deleting files in folders under C:\RECYCLER

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,

Running Win 2K w/SP2.

I noticed that I have approx 75 Meg in the folders under C:\RECYCLER.  

Would like to free up this space.

Is it safe to delete files in these folders?

Folder names are under C:\RECYCLER\ are:
  S-1-5-21-2025429265-1383384898-1060284298-500
  S-1-5-21-57765512-578429714-743794300-13594
  S-1-5-21-57765512-578429714-743794300-15166

I recently had to do a manual uninstall of Norton System Works 2002.  Had to delete Symantec/Norton related registry entries and restore the defalut Recycle Bin (was the Norton Recycle Bin).

Thanks,

Bassman
0
Comment
Question by:bassman697
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8246971
Yes if you are not having any problem with the system then you can remove those items.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 200 total points
ID: 8247021
Yes you can delete these, however you may not be able to do so from explorer.  Go to a command prompt (run cmd).  Go to c:\recycler.  Here you can use the dir /x command to get the 8.3 DOS format for the directory names.  Use cd to enter each directory then del *.*

Once you have deleted the contents of each directory using dir /x to get 8.3 format you may use rd command to remove the directory.  When you are done restart the computer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247027
:)  Sorry about that CrazyOne, didn't see you there.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8247442
LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:bassman697
ID: 8255726
Tip worked! Very prompt reply.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8255762
Glad to help.  MSGeek.
0