?
Solved

Pc A can see pc B, B can't see pc A on a microsoft windows 98 peer to peer network?

Posted on 2003-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
On a windows 98 Peer to Peer network, computer A can sometimes see computer B, but can see the rest all the time,  Computer B can see all of it including A. What could the problem lie? The hub we are using? Thanks.
lillie
0
Comment
Question by:lilliew
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shawn703
ID: 8255169
Do all other computers besides A and B see B all of the time?  What protocols are your computers running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilliew
ID: 8266494
Yes, all other computers can see B all the time. Besides this,there is one more computer can sometimes see its network printer, sometimes not. The network is configured with NetBEUI, IPX, TCP.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bruceb7 earned 100 total points
ID: 8268537
Remove IPX and NetBEUI

Make sure that all machines are in the same IP rage withing TCP/IP and make sure you can ping each machine from each other.

Is the network Priter plugged into the hub, or is it shared from another machine?

Other than that, set the workgroup to be the same for each machine, that will make your life easier.

Good Luck
0