?
Solved

A terrible problem with HTML.

Posted on 2003-04-01
14
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
As I work in HTML I'll need to store information generated by the Microsoft Ecuation Editor and therefore having their representation format. My problem is how do I transfer info out of Microsoft's environment and display it into mine without losing the original format. (Copy/Paste doesn´t work)

As aditional information I must say that my programming environment is PHP+Mysql, and I need to store this info in Mysql.

Thanks in advance

Claudio.
0
Comment
Question by:lavinchuca
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:erici
ID: 8248264
If the display that you are trying to copy is in HTML and you need to save that html, you could view the source of the HTML in your browser window then copy that and past that into the db.  

If view source isn't available you could copy the HTML directly from the browser and past the text into Internet information server, frontpage and then copy again and paste into your environment.  

Hope that helps.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lavinchuca
ID: 8248314
Nop, you didn't understand me, o did I express in a bad way... :)

What I need is to be able to save some object in a MySQL table, that object would be a Microsoft Ecuation Editor, and I must be able to modify it through the web page. I'm working in a math system, so the teacher must be able to enter any type of exercise, so the teacher must enter Integrals, Fractions, etc. Any type of math expression through the web browser, always thinking the teacher isn't a computer expert. I found Microsoft Ecuation Editor, and that's grrat, but I'm not able to embed it into a web page, and then save its results as a Mysql field.

PLis hope you understand.

Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahprod
ID: 8251068
What sort of program is it? Also, where are you hosting the program? That will determine a lot about what options are available.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
burtdav earned 200 total points
ID: 8251536
Could you use MathML instead of MS Eq Editor? It's an XML, and resources are becoming available to make it easy to work with.
WebEQ's one of the most well-known tools - it's Java-based, and would help with most of what you're talking about. http://www.dessci.com/en/products/webeq/
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:erici
erici earned 200 total points
ID: 8252015
I assume you're using the Microsoft Equation Editor within Microsoft Word.  If you save the Word Document as an HTML file, I believe it would save the equation as an image.  I wouldn't recommend saving the image in the MySQL DB, but you could save the path to the image in the db.  This may be a little more work than you expected from the programming standpoint, but it would be technically feasible at least.  As far as usability, you would need to do a lot of Word VBA programming to automate much of the steps to create the image of the equation, then rename the file to something more unique for your application and go from there.  I'm not sure if this is the best approach to solve this particular problem, but it would at least be a feasible approach based on what I understand of the problem.

hope that helps more.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 8256746
Why not make a gif?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lavinchuca
ID: 8256778
but, how do I do that the teacher must enter the ecuation through a html form. how does the teacher do that?? and then how does the ecuation entered be transformed automaticaly into a .gif?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ahprod
ID: 8256843
I'm with burtdav on this one. Scroll down on that site he posted to WebEQ Equation Server. That should be the easiest thing here.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 8257068
Too bad that's not free!  That's cool.

What is your backend?  What is going to handle the information from the form?  Have you gotten it to take the form post and put it in word?

What exactly is your goal?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burtdav
ID: 8257090
If you need a free solution for MathML, I'm sure there are a few out there that will do similar things (ie web-based editors) - that's what google's for.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9400230
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:burtdav
ID: 9401720
I like my answer best; erici probably second-most helpful. Probably B, as no final answer is accepted by lavinchuca.

Recommendation: burtdav, B.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Programming_Gal
ID: 9676333
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Split between burtdav and erici

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Programming_Gal
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0