?
Solved

Changing The Default Paper Size in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2003-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am usually a champ at troubleshooting and searching the web for answers, but this one has me completely bumfuzzled.

We have an HP Laserjet 5si printer.  One employee processes reports from our investors, which she gets over the web, and must be printed on legal size paper.  However, when she prints from other programs on the computer, it isn't necessary to print legal size, and most programs are configured the way she needs.  It is rarely necessary that she prints letter size from internet explorere, yet every time she changes the paper size, it will only print that size until she closes IE, then she has to choose the paper size again and start the whole process over.  IE will remember to print landscape forever, changes to the margins are retained, so are the settings for the header and footer, but it WILL NOT remember that she needs to print on legal all of the time.  All of these settings are located in File -> Page Setup.  

So i go in the registry... and everything is located quite handily under HKCU -> Software -> MS -> IE -> PageSetup.  BUT, again, NOT THE PAPER SIZE.  I go to Microsoft, and they suggest I do this "programmatically" through VB6 or C++.  I would rather this be a last resort.

This is driving me positively BATTY.  Does anyone have a clue??  Thanks for your help in advance.

Stupid point system....  It won't let me rate my question properly.  Oh well.  
0
Comment
Question by:jannae
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 500 total points
ID: 8247221
>>>I go to Microsoft, and they suggest I do this "programmatically" through VB6 or C++.  

That pretty much answers your question. What they just told is no you can't force IE to retain the Paper Size. :>(

And not all programs do. There are some as you mentioned that will retain this but a lot programs don't. It has be hard coded in the program to save this info and retrieve it when needed. If it isn't coded in the program then it won't honor the paper size choice after it has been shut down.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10124366
jannae,
No comment has been added lately (289 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CrazyOne http:#8247221

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:jannae
ID: 10186987
HEY ! >:|

He didn't answer my question at all.  All he did was tell me something I already knew.  I don't see any reason to spend points on this.  Please return my points to me, and close this thread if it matters so much.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10187151
jannae,

The question is closed because SpazMODic accepted CrazyOne's answer.  The reason for this was abandoned -> the Cleanup Volunteer thought the answer given by CrazyOne was correct -> the SEVEN days for comments on the CVs recommendation passed with no comment -> The MOD agreed with the CV and closed the question.

If you want to delete this question, post a zero-point question in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Subject: Moderator Please Delete
Body: Please delete this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_20570387.html


Turn123
0