?
Solved

How to persistently set a different subnet mask on different interfaces on 2.6

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hey all,

  I have a few 4500's running 2.6 that have multiple NIC's. All of the NICs are on a flat class B network.  Veritas VCS is being added to the boxes and that product requires that it have exclusive control over entire subnets.  Therefore I need to carve off a new class C on two of the interfaces, but don't want to change the masks on the others.  I can change the masks and broadcast settings of two of the interfaces on the fly with ifconfig commands, but a reboot will reset them to the default class B settings.  My question is, what is the correct way to change the settings on these interfaces on Solaris 2.6.  I don't know of a file that has per-interface settings (like Linux does).  I can always make a custom RC script, but that seems a little inelegant. Any advice on the proper way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:rwatters
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
soupdragon earned 300 total points
ID: 8249971
/etc/netmasks

e.g.

# Network   Mask
#
10.0.0.0    255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8249986
Well, you can put the commands in a shell script (sh), and put the script in /etc/rc2.d, name it soemthing like S42setnic (or other names, just make sure that the filename is starting with an upper case "S", the file permissions can be the same as the other startup script in the same dir).

Make sure that you put, the following line as the first line of your script:

#!/sbin/sh
# put all you ifconfig commands here.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 10476896
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by soupdragon

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

liddler
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0