Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can I change the time in Solaris 8

Posted on 2003-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I change the time to Solaris 8
0
Comment
Question by:vage78
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 100 total points
ID: 8247792
date mmddhhmm[yy]

So assuming today is April 1st, and you want to set the time to 12:35, as root,

 date 04011235
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 8249982
man date
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mrquin
ID: 8401387
Also...if you want to keep your clock in sync with the National Institute of Standards and Technology atomic clocks...

add this in your crontab
ntpdate nist1.datum.com time.nist.gov
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bluedragon_2
ID: 8566893
I would be careful changeing the date if you have apps like HP Openview running that generate an alarm associated with a date.  For instance, if you get a alarm bad at one time and you recieve an alarm clear at a time before the alarm bad may cause some problems.

Just a warning.
0