?
Solved

Networking ME, Win 98 & DSL Router

Posted on 2003-04-01
16
Medium Priority
?
2,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,

I have two computers and a netgear DSL Router which I have networked together.
The Router uses DHCP.  

Computer One is a Windows ME
Computer Two is a Windows 98

Both computers can successfully access the DSL.  Both computers can ping eachother.  Computer two can successfully browse computer one.  Computer one, however, cannot do the same with Computer two.  The "helpful" message is: 'Network is busy'.

Prior to ME, Computer One had windows 98 installed which worked fine.

I have tried reinstalling the drivers to no avail...

Thoughts?

TIA,

Sam  
0
Comment
Question by:samantha20
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:truellic
ID: 8248557
are you typing the network passwords when windows asks you?

i konw it's a stupid question but... happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rschuit
ID: 8248997
Sometimes Windows 98 has a MS Family logon client running on it.  Take that off.  ANd if AOL is runing it always puts a bunch of junk on.  When I come accross a problem slike this I usally just go with the basics , 1-A Client (CLient for MS Networks) 2- the Device (the network card of coarse) 3- Protocol like TCP/IP.

Netbois can sometimes be a pain in the but so of coarse make sure they can atleast ping eachother, maybe wait a few minutes and try it again.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8249642
first are they both in the same work group?
can you do a find-->computer and find the other?
also
Assuming your network settings have been properly configured:

The Vnetbios.vxd file might be missing or damaged, or the following registry key might be missing:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\Vnetbios

Try downloading and applying this:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/winme/update/13387/winme/en-us/272991usam.exe 

To resolve this behavior if you cannot apply the fix, verify that the Vnetbios.vxd file is in the Windows\System folder, and then verify that there is a registry entry for the file:

1. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, and then click MS-DOS Prompt.

2. At the command prompt, type cd \, and then press ENTER.

3. Type cd windows, and then press ENTER.

4. Type cd system, and then press ENTER.

5. Type dir vnetbios.vxd /ah, and then press ENTER.

If the file is reported as found, verify that there is a correct registry entry for it. If you receive the "file not found" error message, click Extract File in the System Configuration Utility tool (Msconfig.exe), and then extract the file to the Windows\System folder.

To manually re-create the registry key for the Vnetbios.vxd file, use Registry Editor and create the following key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VXD\Vnetbios

In the Vnetbios key, create the following values:

Value name: NetClean

Value type: Binary

Value data: 01

Value name: Start

Value type: Binary

Value data: 00

Value name: StaticVxD

Value type: String

Value data: vnetbios.vxd

Warning: Be sure to backup your registry before you do all this!!




0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:samantha20
ID: 8255774
Thanks for responses.  Here's where I am so far

1) no passwords are asked so probably not an issue

2) the VNetBios.vxd was not there but installing the patch did not solve the issue (other than restoring the file)

3) Registry entries are correct

4) both computers can ping eachother

5) The 98 machine can see the ME machine

6) The work groups match between the machines

7) Trying to "find" the 98 machine on the ME machine fails

-Sam
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8257289
Is something shared on both
file and printer sharing enabled on both?
the NetBIOS (computer) name not more than 15 characters, contains no spaces or special characters
same work group?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8257292
also no firewalls?
0
 

Author Comment

by:samantha20
ID: 8257855
Thanks, Steve - here is latest:

1) yes, directories shared on both
2) yes, file and printer sharing enabled
3) computer name not more than 15 chars
4) yes, same work group
5) no firewalls
6) clicking on network neighborhood on Win ME shows: "Unable to browse the network, network is busy"


-Sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:samantha20
ID: 8257942
Thanks, Steve - here is latest:

1) yes, directories shared on both
2) yes, file and printer sharing enabled
3) computer name not more than 15 chars
4) yes, same work group
5) no firewalls
6) clicking on network neighborhood on Win ME shows: "Unable to browse the network, network is busy"


-Sam
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 8258018
try removing evereything from the properties of network neighborhood, reboot and reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:samantha20
ID: 8264657
... tried it to no avail.

Don't know whether this helps or not:

I made the ME machine the master browser and disabled the same on the 98 machine.  Now when I go to network neighborhood I can at least see the 98 machine.  If I click on it, however, I still get the network is busy message.  Again, the latter is different than what I started with, which was the inability to even drill into network neighborhood.  I'm no stranger to networking, having successfully done it with 98 & linux & Win2K.  I've got to assume this is a ME specific issue.

-Sam
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 152 total points
ID: 8265084
can you map a drive using the unc path in a dos window?
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:rschuit
rschuit earned 148 total points
ID: 8266718
Uh....last resort, try a new network card(s)
0
 

Author Comment

by:samantha20
ID: 8283618
Steven -

I'm on the road until next Monday.  I'll try mapping with UNC path then .... thnx for the suggestions

Sam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152761
samantha20:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10089458
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: stevenlewis {http:#8265084} & rschuit {http:#8266718}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0