?
Solved

writing to a txt file from a text box

Posted on 2003-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
How do I take text from a textbox and write it to a txt file
0
Comment
Question by:jrisi03
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 8247449
Dim ff as integer
ff = FreeFile
open "C:\my documents\outputfile.txt" For Output as #ff
Print #ff, text1.text
close(ff)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
supunr earned 60 total points
ID: 8249962
if you use a richtextbox, then it is very simple.

to save text....
RichTextBox1.SaveFile "C:\Mydata.txt", rtfText

to load text...
RichTextBox1.LoadFile "C:\Mydata.txt", rtfText

' Good Luck!
0