?
Solved

Removing Networking?

Posted on 2003-04-01
16
Medium Priority
?
115 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How do I totally remove networking form windows 2000 professional? Whan I go to add/remove programs, I have the options to add more networking stuff but not remove what I already have.
0
Comment
Question by:crimsyn
16 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8247526
What is it you precisely want to remove?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8247542
To get rid of netorking you have to remove or disable your network cards
0
 

Author Comment

by:crimsyn
ID: 8247604
Well this is the thing, I have this LAPTOP. It has had numerous problems working on the network. According to MS I should uninstall "networking" and re-install it. However, they gve no instructions on how to do this other than what I stated above. But like I said when you go to the add/remove Windows Components, there is no "remove" option. I want to completely remove networking components (TCP/IP)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247612
Or do you just want to remove the icon from the desktop?  If your trying to free space up on a small drive this will not accomplish much.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MSGeek earned 300 total points
ID: 8247645
Right-click network neighborhood, properties, Check properties of Client for MS Netorks and TCP/IP and write down the settings, you may need to reconfigure them after you remove TCP/IP.  Highlight anything appearing under your network card and uninstall/remove.  Once you have removed all, restart your Laptop and go pack and set properties for TCP/IP.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8247731
Ah you sly dog MSGeek you slipped in when I wasn't looking. LOL
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8247772
CrazyOne... I'm just trying to catch up to you.  I have only been on here since mid January, I've got my work cut out for me. :)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8247927
:>)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tgtcat69
ID: 8248647
Try what the two guys above me said.  if for some reason it doesn't work, it should though given their reputation, edit the file sysoc.inf, contained in the INF directiory.  any place in there where the word hide appears, delete it.  this will give you the option of uninstalling more things in the add/remove programs
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8249045
Pretty cool tgtcat69.. hadn't seen that before.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8249178
Really MSGeek you really didn't know this. Hmmm :>)

Although the components in question aren't hidden from the add/remove they just aren't part of the components that get listed in the add/remove.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8249202
Ya learn something new every day! :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8249204
I wonder what the consequences of making that file read only are?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 8249245
I don't know. I don't think there is any writing going on to it but I am just guessing
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8249578
Really.  Hmmmm :)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8351382
crimsyn.. thanks, gald I could help.  Any critique, just wondering why the grade of B?  Thanks, MSGeek.
0