?
Solved

3.5 format

Posted on 2003-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I just wrote a report and saved it on a 3.5 floppy. Now when i am tring to acces the data it askes me if i want to format the disk. Any sugestions?
Jake
0
Comment
Question by:irefay
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8247732
Try the disk in another computer.

Possibilities

Your disk is corrupt.  Try another floppy disk.
The disk drive you used to do the writing is faulty.  Try another disk drive on another computer.
The disk drive you used to do the writing is dirty.  Try a disk drive cleaning kit.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 8247872
If the suggestions from dbrunton don't correct the issue, try one of these:

(List credit goes to CrazyOne)

EasyRecovery DataRecovery is a simple, yet powerful tool that recovers data that is lost, inaccessible or deleted. It's the ultimate do-it-yourself solution for nearly all causes of data loss (except physical hardware or system problems) where your hard drive and system are fully functional.
It allows you to recover files, folders and complete partitions quickly and easily. Plus you get an Emergency Boot Diskette to recover data from systems that cannot boot to Windows.
http://www.ontrack.com/easyrecoverydatarecovery/

File Rescue 2.5
Web:http://www.file-rescue.com/

GetDataBack for FAT
GetDataBack will help you retrieve your files if the hard drive's partition table, boot record, FAT, or root directory have been damaged by a virus, formatting, fdisk or power failure. GetDataBack can even recover your data when the drive is no longer recognized by Windows.

GetDataBack for NTFS
Recover your files when the data is no longer accessible due to formatting, fdisk, virus attack, power or software failure. Get everything back even when the drive's partition table, boot record, Master File Table or root directory is lost or corrupt.
Hard Drives
Partitions
Floppy Drives
Drive Images
Zip/Jaz Drives
http://www.runtime.org/

Norton Utilities/SystemWorks
The Norton Protected Recycle Bin helps you recover deleted and overwritten files.
The UnErase  wizard helps you retrieve files you've accidentally deleted.
http://www.symantec.com/nu/nu_9x/features.html

For NTFS
http://www.restorer2000.com/r2k.htm

Data Recovery
http://www.dtidata.com/
Fast File Undelete
http://www.dtidata.com/products_ff_undelete.asp

Undelete
http://www.quantumsoft.co.uk/undelete.stm

File Recover 2000
http://www.filerecover.com/

R-Tools
http://www.r-tt.com/

File Restore
If you've deleted your data and you want to get it back, you need FileRestore.
FileRestore is a simple, easy-to-use tool for recovering files that have been lost or deleted from your Windows system. Designed for Windows XP, 2000, NT, Me, and 9x
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/filerestore.asp

Disk Commander
In virtually any situation where you need to recover lost data from a Windows system, Disk Commander is the solution. Disk Commander performs a wide range of data recovery operations.
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/diskcommander.asp

Tool to check and undelete partition
Works with the following partitions:
- FAT12 FAT16 FAT32
- Linux
- Linux SWAP (version 1 and 2)
- NTFS (Windows NT)
- BeFS (BeOS)
- UFS (BSD)
- Netware
- RaiserFS
http://www.cgsecurity.org//testdisk.html

DFSee
http://www.dfsee.com/
As a tool to 'UNDELETE' files that have been accidentaly deleted.
This feature is implemented for HPFS and NTFS only, but on those filesystems it is a very powerfull tool. It works by finding all deleted files (DELFIND), and then letting the user make a selection based on a wild-card filespecification and a recoverability outlook percentage (DELSHOW). The actual recover operation will copy the matching files to a specified directory, if possible on another disk (RECOVER).

MRECOVER
http://kristenonline.com/lain/cih/mrecintro.htm

Emergency Undelete
I believe this is free
For Win2000 and NT may work on XP
http://www.c2000.com/software/#win2000

Back2Life
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/57588.html

Hard Drive Mechanic
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/6.html
It's true. Even if you just re-formatted your entire hard drive, you can still get all of your data back because, unlike what most people believe, formatting does NOT erase your files! With Hard Drive Mechanic's Unformat Feature, you can restore all of your valuable data in about 10 minutes!
demo version:
http://www.highergroundsoftware.com/downloads2.htm

Filerecovery for Windows
http://www.lc-tech.com/filerecovery.asp
Filerecovery for Windows. is a safe and affordable do-it-yourself data recovery solution that is designed to recover deleted files from all types of media such as Hard Drives, Floppy Drives, SmartMedia, CompactFlash, Memory Sticks, and other types of removable media.

Undelete
http://www.executive.com/consumer/undelete/undelete.asp
That's what countless Undelete users have told us. You know how upsetting it is to accidentally delete a file that you needit takes just a moment to lose hours of work. Undelete file-recovery utility captures ALL deleted files including those that typically bypass the Recycle Bin. You can even recover files you purged from our Recovery Bin. With our Emergency Undelete feature, you can recover files deleted prior to Undelete being installed on your system (provided they have not been written over). Buy Undelete and you'll never again be at the mercy of lost data.

File Scavenge
http://www.quetek.com/prod01.htm
File Scavenge is the most comprehensive, award-winning file undelete and data recovery for NTFS volumes on Windows NT, Windows 2000 and Windows XP. With the simplicity it offers, you do not have to be an expert to recover files lost by accidental deletion, virus, corrupted hard drives, broken RAIDs, accidental reformatting, etc.

Active UNERASER
http://www.uneraser.com/undelete.htm
Active UNERASER is a compact and powerful undelete utility that can recover deleted files and folders on FAT12, FAT16, FAT32 and NTFS systems. It can even restore files from deleted and re-formatted partitions.

With this data recovery software NTFS drives can be recognized and deleted items can be recovered from Microsoft DOS. It is not necessary to install the utility on your system's hard drive, as it fits on a boot floppy disk, removing the possibility of overwriting data which you want to recover.

Undelete 3.0
http://www.pcconnection.com/scripts/productdetail.asp?product_id=309884
Undelete 3.0 restores accidentally deleted files within seconds from anywhere on your system. Version 3.0 includes new SecureDelete, full Windows XP support and expanded search options.


Restoration  (FREE)
http://hccweb1.bai.ne.jp/~hcj58401/REST2514.EXE
For 9x/NT/2K/XP. Restore deleted files that are no longer in the Recycle Bin! When a file is deleted from your computer, its contents arent immediately destroyed. Its hard drive space is made available for use, but until that space is overwritten, your old data is usually intact. Restoration by Brian Kato recovers such files on either FAT or NTFS partitions. Only 406 KB (or 200 KB for XP or 2K), it fits easily on a floppy, or runs from your hard drive. Generally, the sooner you try to restore a file, the more successful youll be.


Or

http://www.ontrack.com/datarecovery/
Ontrack offers a full range of data recovery solutions to address your data loss needs. Unlike other data recovery companies, Ontrack provides exclusive and patented solutions that do not require you to send in your media for recovery. In situations where the hardware is functioning normally, our patented Remote Data Recovery service and

EasyRecovery software solutions can solve your data loss needs safely and effectively in a matter of hours. If another company claims that there is no alternative to shipping your drive, it's because they don't offer an alternative. For situations in which the hardware is physically failing, our In-Lab services will utilize our Class 100 clean-rooms to retrieve your mission critical data.

I've tried a few of these on floppy disks and found they work well.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pratigan
ID: 8253189
Was the disk formatted in the first place ??? I do not believe you are having disk problems.  Place a new disk blank disk in the drive and format the disk.  Then copy the file to disk.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zag2me
ID: 8253860
Try accessing the data from a dos box ;) the old ways are always the best!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poorhoseini
ID: 8256992
Hello Jake
are you sure the floppy drive haven't any problem?
if you don't know try by another floppy disk in the floppy drive.
if floppy disk did format, you can use the recovery software to unformat the floppy disk.
I have a recovery software to use unformating any disk.
you can send mail to me.
my e-mail is : hpoora@yahoo.com
Hosein!
Very Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:poorhoseini
ID: 8256995
Hello Jake
are you sure the floppy drive haven't any problem?
if you don't know try by another floppy disk in the floppy drive.
if floppy disk did format, you can use the recovery software to unformat the floppy disk.
I have a recovery software to use unformating any disk.
you can send mail to me.
my e-mail is : hpoora@yahoo.com
Hosein
Very Thanks!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jwenting
ID: 8267613
Usually when you can write to a floppy it's formatted.

Being unable to read it again from another drive often indicates the drive used to either read or write it is faulty.
If you can't read it anywhere except the drive it was written in, suspect that drive.
If you can't read anything from the drive but can read the floppy elsewhere, the drive you're reading from is faulty.

If you can both read and write other floppies fine in both drives but can't read this floppy anywhere, the floppy itself is faulty.

Maybe one of the tools Bartender suggests could retrieve something in that case.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gigix18
ID: 8299280
As far as i can tell there may be only 2 problems:
1 -> floppy is bad...so you can throw it away or format and loose all
2 -> the floppy drive may be bad so try another friend or floppy.
:))
You could also try remairing it...bu i don-t think it will work
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:esmeier
ID: 8481335
My company uses the registered version of finaldata for this type of problem. If you actually saved the file to the disk, it can almost always be receovered. the fully-functional demo is available here

http://www.finaldata.us/downloads/dl_files/photoretriever/PhotoRetriever2.0Demo.exe
0