?
Solved

database structure compare

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
hi guys,

 is there any way I can compare two database.

 I have two databases and they were supposed to be identical, but i find that one of them is having tables not present in the other, same case with triggers etc.

 does sybase have any utility that helps me compare the structure of the two  databases?
0
Comment
Question by:earlrainer
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 8251022
i would say that you get a simple DDL generation script to reverse engineer  both databases.

then just compare the two text files.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amitpagarwal
ID: 8251034
look at http://www.midsomer.org/ (dbschema.pl)

alternatively ..

http://www.edbarlow.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gletiecq
ID: 8251177
Heck, just compare the contents of sysobjects in the databases.  All the info you need is there, and you can bcp or otherwise extract the contents to a text file.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:pradeepkumart
ID: 8255303
i hope the question is not posted by my colleague!!
ok
sybase does have a utility called "sybase central" which  generates DDL for entire database.
It also gives a utility called "defncopy" (may not be used for table generation alone).

Hi, you cannot get everything from sysobjects. there are lot of other system tables to be extracted from. sysobjects just gives the object names and some status bits.
get the data from the following tables:
sysobjects,syscolumns,sysindexes,syscomments,systypes,syskeys, ---

my question to Amitpagarwal---
i have downloaded dbschema.pl from misnomer.org for Linux
but it has problem with DBLIB compilation (accepted by the
site). Do you have any suggesstion for NT env ?

thanks.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeshfar_gupta earned 200 total points
ID: 8345331
Theres a program called DBDelta that can compare two Sybase databases ...... i dont remember thel ink but you can search for it, its free and works well as i have tried it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:earlrainer
ID: 8362144
perfect.......

 Thanks
0