?
Solved

What else may be on system

Posted on 2003-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This may sound like a stupid question, but as they say,"you'll never know unless you ask.
I bought an Inteva Computer from "Video Computer Store" (informercial) for video personalites in '99.  I was one of the LUCKY ones and got a good system.  That is until "I" crashed it.  I received a "hardware driver" cd with it loaded with hundreds of drivers for different things. I have managed to get my sound and my monitor working I think okay. I am having problems with my modem dialing twice before conntecting.  My question is this= I know this is an older system and I was wondering if someone who had also purchased this samme system has sought help for one thing or another, that could possibly tell me what all was on here.  Like network cards, soundcards, video or graphics accelerators, if there are any chip sets I need to load or anything I need to enhance my system.
It is an Inteva System PC-S875. 450 Mhz Intel Pent.III Processor w/MMX.  64meg Ram, 512KB L2 Cache, 13gig hard drive, 8meg 64 bit 3D Intel based AGP Video Card and software, 4.8 X DVD CD-Rom, 56K V.90 Modem. Creative Labs 3D Sound Card.  Like I said I have managed to get sound and my monitor working okay, but I know there is other things I need to load drivers for but haven't a clue as to what.  This is my first system and I have been working at learning on it.  It am running Win98 but the "hardware driver" CD is all for Win95.  I was hoping maybe someone has sought help that also has the same system and could tell me what else it is I need to load.
Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:grandma8
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 8260971
Firstly, Win95, Win98 and WinMe and based on a single archicture which allows drivers from Win95 (and most programs) to work on the newer Operating Systems (OS).

That said, I don't understand the question ... it sounds like the system is working, why do you need to add drivers. If you want updates you could try Windows Update (in the Start menu). Also, if you go to
ControlPanel->System and double-click a device, then click the driver tab you can choose search for a new driver; if you're online the automatic search will include the MS online database.

Otherwise, find the manufacturer (eg open the case and look for labels, codes [which can be used for a search on Google] or other identifying marks) and try scouring there sites.

Or try http://www.driverupdate.com/ if you know the items you're seeking drivers for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pbhj
ID: 8261004
Firstly, Win95, Win98 and WinMe and based on a single archicture which allows drivers from Win95 (and most programs) to work on the newer Operating Systems (OS).

That said, I don't understand the question ... it sounds like the system is working, why do you need to add drivers. If you want updates you could try Windows Update (in the Start menu). Also, if you go to
ControlPanel->System and double-click a device, then click the driver tab you can choose search for a new driver; if you're online the automatic search will include the MS online database.

Otherwise, find the manufacturer (eg open the case and look for labels, codes [which can be used for a search on Google] or other identifying marks) and try scouring there sites.

Or try http://www.driverupdate.com/, http://www.driversplanet.com/, http://www.mrdriver.com/ if you know the items you're seeking drivers for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandma8
ID: 8304142
I am trying to find out if I have any chipsets or anything like that, that I haven't loaded.  If there are modem enhancers, video decoders or such since I can no longer view DVD's on my system. It is running so much slower than before also.  I have looked inside, but being a newbie I don't understand what it is I should look for.  I know it sounded like a stupid question, I had just hoped that maybe someone who has been helped my Experts-Exchange had purchased the same system and could tell me if there is something I am missing.  I know I haven't done or loaded something by the way my system is running.
Thanks for the advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10070352
This question has been classified as abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments that would help me to make a recommendation.

Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete. It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
 
If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

MusicMan
EE Cleanup Volunteer  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 10145357
Cleanup Recommendation
 
 
Delete - Refund points
 
 
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

MusicMan

EE Cleanup Volunteer  
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandma8
ID: 10147256
I  haven't abandoned my request for help.  I have been waiting and hoping someone out there has possibly the same system bought at the same time I did and can tell me what all was on it.  The company it was bought from is no longer in existance--Video Personalities, Computer Store.  My system totally crashed on me whipping my hard drive clean.  I have to format and reload windows. I have been able to find the drivers for the printer, modem, monitor etc.  But I know there were some drivers that were enhancers but I have NO idea what they are.  For instance I used to be able to watch DVD movies on my system but can no longer.  It has a Toshiba DVD Rom- SM 1212. IT will still read CD's fine but I am sure there was something added to make watching the videos possible but I don't know what it was.  All I got with my system was a CD loaded with all kinds of drivers for all kinds of different periferals that I know are not on here. I even opened the case up to see what was there But that did't help me at all. Plus it is running so much slower and I have added more RAM. The modem is dialing twice before connecting.  My system is and Inteva PC-875, 450 mhz Pent.III. 13gig.  I know it is old.  I haven't made any comments as I have been waiting.  I am so sorry if you all thought I have just been ignoring you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandma8
ID: 10147267
I  haven't abandoned my request for help.  I have been waiting and hoping someone out there has possibly the same system bought at the same time I did and can tell me what all was on it.  The company it was bought from is no longer in existance--Video Personalities, Computer Store.  My system totally crashed on me whipping my hard drive clean.  I have to format and reload windows. I have been able to find the drivers for the printer, modem, monitor etc.  But I know there were some drivers that were enhancers but I have NO idea what they are.  For instance I used to be able to watch DVD movies on my system but can no longer.  It has a Toshiba DVD Rom- SM 1212. IT will still read CD's fine but I am sure there was something added to make watching the videos possible but I don't know what it was.  All I got with my system was a CD loaded with all kinds of drivers for all kinds of different periferals that I know are not on here. I even opened the case up to see what was there But that did't help me at all. Plus it is running so much slower and I have added more RAM. The modem is dialing twice before connecting.  My system is and Inteva PC-875, 450 mhz Pent.III. 13gig.  I know it is old.  I haven't made any comments as I have been waiting.  I am so sorry if you all thought I have just been ignoring you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandma8
ID: 10147271
I  haven't abandoned my request for help.  I have been waiting and hoping someone out there has possibly the same system bought at the same time I did and can tell me what all was on it.  The company it was bought from is no longer in existance--Video Personalities, Computer Store.  My system totally crashed on me whipping my hard drive clean.  I have to format and reload windows. I have been able to find the drivers for the printer, modem, monitor etc.  But I know there were some drivers that were enhancers but I have NO idea what they are.  For instance I used to be able to watch DVD movies on my system but can no longer.  It has a Toshiba DVD Rom- SM 1212. IT will still read CD's fine but I am sure there was something added to make watching the videos possible but I don't know what it was.  All I got with my system was a CD loaded with all kinds of drivers for all kinds of different periferals that I know are not on here. I even opened the case up to see what was there But that did't help me at all. Plus it is running so much slower and I have added more RAM. The modem is dialing twice before connecting.  My system is and Inteva PC-875, 450 mhz Pent.III. 13gig.  I know it is old.  I haven't made any comments as I have been waiting.  I am so sorry if you all thought I have just been ignoring you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grandma8
ID: 10147308
I  haven't abandoned my request for help.  I have been waiting and hoping someone out there has possibly the same system bought at the same time I did and can tell me what all was on it.  The company it was bought from is no longer in existance--Video Personalities, Computer Store.  My system totally crashed on me whipping my hard drive clean.  I have to format and reload windows. I have been able to find the drivers for the printer, modem, monitor etc.  But I know there were some drivers that were enhancers but I have NO idea what they are.  For instance I used to be able to watch DVD movies on my system but can no longer.  It has a Toshiba DVD Rom- SM 1212. IT will still read CD's fine but I am sure there was something added to make watching the videos possible but I don't know what it was.  All I got with my system was a CD loaded with all kinds of drivers for all kinds of different periferals that I know are not on here. I even opened the case up to see what was there But that did't help me at all. Plus it is running so much slower and I have added more RAM. The modem is dialing twice before connecting.  My system is and Inteva PC-875, 450 mhz Pent.III. 13gig.  I know it is old.  I haven't made any comments as I have been waiting.  I am so sorry if you all thought I have just been ignoring you.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MusicMan earned 750 total points
ID: 10148154
grandma8
In all honesty it is unlikely that you will get a comment on a question that is this old.  As your question moves down the list its chanced of being viewed become less and less.  If you do not receive an answer after two or three weeks I would suggest closing the Q and then re-asking at a later date.

My recommendation stands - if you still have the same problem I would suggest re-asking it.
0