?
Solved

Exporting view/report to Excel

Posted on 2003-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I am trying to export a view from a notes database into an excel spreadsheet. However, the problem I am having is the text fields in excel are only importing and displaying the first 255 characters from the lotus notes field and then it gets truncated. How can I solve this? I need the whole text field to be displayed in the spreadhseet, regardless of length.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lauren4110
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 8247788
Unfortunately that is a fundamental restiction in using i/e with spreadsheets.   You can use Tabular text though and then bring it into your spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 8247789
Unfortunately that is a fundamental restiction in using i/e with spreadsheets.   You can use Tabular text though and then bring it into your spreadsheet.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stltt
ID: 8248082
Try exporting in 123 format - and open this in Excel ??
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stan Reeser earned 400 total points
ID: 8248228
Actually, the only way exporting a spreadsheet can be done is by saving as a 123 and then opening in excel, but the underlying issue is with 123 and the cells can only hold 255 characters (sometimes less depending on the 'kind' of characters).  One little tip saving as .wk4 when you export makes the file more compatible with Excel (gets rid of the black blocks).  Tabular text will work but one thing you have to remember is that the columns in notes need to be as wide as the largest entry and you can't wrap lines (they will show up on a separate row in the spreadsheet).  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 8248262
You could also try a package from granite software called zMerge... been a while since I've used it but it was a really good tool then.
0