?
Solved

cannot connect to ssl site with PPPOE (dsl connection)

Posted on 2003-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
475 Views
Last Modified: 2007-02-12
I cannot connect to an https site using my existing sbc (ppoe) dsl connected to a linksys wireless router.  I tried the router on a comcast (cable modem) connection and it works fine.  I just cant seem to get it to work with with PPPoE connection.  

Do you think its a problem with the router configuration or could it be the configuration of the secure site?
0
Comment
Question by:dainese51
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
amir_0895 earned 200 total points
ID: 8248619
The configuration of the secure site doesn't know if you're connecting with PPPoE or via cable, so it must be a configuration problem with your router.
In order to "debug" the problem from your PC,
try: "C:\>telnet <hostname> 443"
You'll see if you can connect to the server (you'll see the screen will go blank), or if the server is unreachable ("Connect Failed", but after a rather long time), or if the server rejected your attempt ("Connect Failed", but after a short period of time).

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8249127
What kind of router? DSL with PPPoE has a few extra bytes of packet overhead, add SSL encryption to that, and you may be bumping into a MTU size issue. If your router supports it, change the MTU size to 1492 to prevent packet fragmentation
0
 

Author Comment

by:dainese51
ID: 8249793
MTU size is 1492.  The router Im using is a linksys wireless router 802.11B.  I've seen this problem with a netgear router as well.  We are both using SBC PPPoE connection.  

I will try the telnet to see what the root of the problem is.

thanks,

Nick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9152760
dainese51:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 10089463
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: amir_0895 {http:#8248619}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Julian Crawford
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0