?
Solved

Data Reports

Posted on 2003-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I'm doing a project automating a payroll system.....and as one of the outputs or reports i have to prepare payslips to each employee of the company. i have a employee file which contains emp details and another file named salary containing all the salary particulars for each......but i dnt know how to create them using reports (I know how but that's for listing all the details in the database or the Pay summary).
so if anyone has a solution 4 this please make a comment.....
thx a lot
prides
0
Comment
Question by:prides
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JoaTex earned 240 total points
ID: 8249219
Hi

In your form add Data Environment Designer and conet to your database.
Then add a report and conect to your environment designer, and make your report.

See Msdn at:

Writing Reports with the Microsoft Data Report Designer.
you Get the example how to create your report.
Jo.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 8531181
Hi prides,
This old question (QID 20570527) needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  Please see http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 9046763
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Joatex's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GrahamSkan
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0