?
Solved

HP 1200 Documents are printed then remain in the print que and print again when computer is restarted.

Posted on 2003-04-01
11
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Everytime I print documents they appear in the HP print monitor as printed but also remain in a que that reprints them everytime I restart the computer. How can I prevent these documents from being printed everytime I start the computer. I have tried reinstalling the latest driver numerous times. The Printer is an HP 1200n with a jet direct.
0
Comment
Question by:gmar777
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 8250132
If you're using Windows 2000, check the advanced tab of the printer properties to make sure that "Keep printed documents" is not checked.

--
Troy
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 8255750
It is not checked,

Thx
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thoffman
ID: 8256057
Are you connecting through the JetDirect? If so, check out the following link.

http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?objectID=bpj06503

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gtrist
ID: 8279388
I have seen the same symptoms due to poor communication between the printer and the server. If thoffman's suggestions do not resolve the issue, try moving the cable to a different cable run (including different patch cables). You could also try turning off bi-directional communications. However, I prefer leaving the bi-directional communications on, but it might be a useful test.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thierry_ti
ID: 8378631
Hi gmar777,

Your pb is a known pb in HP.
It's not necessary to desable the bi-directinal option.
You need to upgrade your jetdirect firmware to the lastest version.
If you tell me the jetdirect model that you have, i will send you the good url, to find the appropriate firmware.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 8384183
Thanks, the model is 175X
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thoffman earned 2000 total points
ID: 8389750
Actually, the model wasn't really even necessary. I just looked again at the link I had posted above on the 2nd. At the very end of it, after the other tips to try, there is a link to the download manager at http://www.hp.com/go/dlm_sw.

That download manager basically looks at your JetDirect device and automatically downloads and installs the appropriate firmware from the Internet. Optionally, you can download a package that includes firmware for every JetDirect device. You'd want to do this if you want to download it at a machine with fast Internet access and a CD Burner, Zip drive, or some other removable media, to take it to a machine with slow or no access.

The bundle's nearly 20 MB, though, so if the machine you'll be using the install the firwmare has fast Internet access, just get the smaller download.

--
Troy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thierry_ti
ID: 8393467
Hi All,

Troy, that you explained is correct, but there is a precision that you forgot to detail to gmar777.
In fact there are two models of the JetDirect 175X. One is upgradable and other one is not.
It's the reason i asked the exact model number.
gmar777, please, have a look under your JetDirect device, and let me know the precise model. Normally you will find a product number like J6035-6xxxx.

Regards.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael_Phillips
ID: 8438930
I have a 1200C/PS with a JetDirect Card that has a LocalTalk port. Do you have the service manual for the 1200?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:thierry_ti
ID: 8470669
Hi Michael,

You could find the service manual of your printer (LJ1200N) at the following link:

http://h200003.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/bpl10413/bpl10413.pdf

This link is the precise service manual for your model.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 8477129
Thanks a lot everyone
0