Solved

Debit  - Credit Calculation

Posted on 2003-04-10
8
3,517 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm developing Accounts & Receivable Module. I find difficult when I calcuate the debit credit calculation, for e.g.

My report figure should be

Date          Particular     Debit     Credit     Balance
1/2/2002     Inv 292             $1200          $1200
2/2/2002     Paymnt 219          $ 500     $ 700
5/2/2002     Inv 392          $200          $ 900
6/2/2002     Inv 394          $ 50          $ 950

In above statement, how can I calculate the Balance in Access.

Before this type of question posted also in
 http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/MS_Access/Q_20338642.html
0
Comment
Question by:asjahir
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rrein earned 20 total points
ID: 8311278
You almost had it with that link you provided.

All you need to do is put a text field in the detail section under balance. In the control source for that text box put:
=[DEBIT]-[CREDIT]
Now the part you were missing:
9 boxes below the Control Source in the properties window you should see Running Sum. Change that to Over All and that should do it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 8311349
Another option is to add a field to your RecordSource query.  Call this field Balance where:

Balance: [Debt]-[Credit]

and enter Balance for ControlSource property of txtBalance on your form.

If you want to have displays like ($120.00) for -$120.00, you need to revise Format property of txtBalance on your form to do this.

Regards,

Mike
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Benjamin_Luk
ID: 8311445
Asjahir,

Do you want the balance result like this:

Date       Particular Debit     Credit      Balance
1/2/2002 INV 292     $1,200.00     $1,200.0 $0.00
2/2/2002 Paymnt 219  $500.00     $700.00      ($200.00)
2/5/2002 Inv 392     $200.00     $900.00      ($900.00)
2/6/2002 Inv 394     $50.00     $950.00      ($1,800.00)

Ben
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 8769382
asjahir,
No comment has been added lately (70 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to rrein http:#8311278

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

TextReport
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gold64111
ID: 11633970
Need help please!!!!!!
i would like to build a database using access, that gives a running total every morning from the previous day debits and credits. however i would like to get the information from excel every morning. Note: i have over a 40,000 accounts, however not all 40,000 account have a transaction everyday.
my report should look  like this each morning:
My report figure should be

Account#       Date         Balance      Debit     Credit     Balance
154542121   1/2/2002     $400,000   $1200                  $398,800.00
1545454       2/2/2002     300,000                $ 700       $300,700.00
5454545       5/2/2002     1500.00    $200       $ 900     $2,200.00
54545454     6/2/2002     2000.00         0               0           noTransaction
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rrein
ID: 11636004
You should post your question in a seperate topic. But why not just use Excel? If there are some things you need Access for, just link to the excel sheet from Access.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 11638641
Hi SpideyMod,

How can I search for a member name (AliciaV or AlicaV).  I have the excact very simmilar solution (about sep 2003) in one of her question.  I don't have time (now) to reproduce it.

Any idea?  I couldn't find her name by sorting Answered Questions list.  

Mike
0