Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound Card Driver Problem!?!?!?!?!___Windows 98: NTKERN.VXD & MMDEVLDR.VXD (Code 2 Error)

Posted on 2003-07-10
16
Medium Priority
?
45,216 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
what up, i own a compaq presario 7360 running win 98 se and curently have a sound problem. i have this error when i install the latest drivers for my (onboard)ESS Allegro PCI audio (WDM) that says "NTKERN.VXD, MMDEVLDR.VXD device loader(s) for this device could not load the device driver(Code 2.)" when i install an older version of the drivers this error go's away but still no sound. I've tried replacing these files in the system folder and rebooted and reinstalled the drivers and still have no sound. I had this problem rite after i formated the HD and installed win98 (i was tired of using the compaq quick restore cd's). if i could get some input on this cause i cant play cs with no sound, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:reapergt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8898644
It sounds like the drivers you're trying to install are for NT/2000/XP, not for Win95/98/Me.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8898683
These, according to compaq, are the most recent drivers for your system.  Is this what you downloaded?

Version: 5.12.01.3044 (03/05/2002)
http://www29.compaq.com/falco/sp_detail.asp?Model=3288&Div=4&Os=8&SoftwareVer=13792

the problem I see with the above is that although it shows a more recent version #, that's only because it includes 2000, XP, Me, etc.

The most recent drivers for Win98 are actually these ones:

Version: 5.12.01.1088 C (05/30/2002)
http://www29.compaq.com/falco/sp_detail.asp?Model=3288&Div=4&Os=8&SoftwareVer=15002

0
 

Author Comment

by:reapergt
ID: 8899805
i have had my friend come over and i watched him try those drivers among others simular, only 1 will not show the error but the sound will still be out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reapergt
ID: 8900233
yep i im still tryin at 4 am, i just tried installing 3 dif versions of drivers but removing every file that was installed before trying the next and still no luck and same error so if any1 that has any clue of how to fix this damn compaq metal box of ****, i am willing to try anything, thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Polarhound
ID: 8931542
Compaq shows 2 possible audio drivers for your computer:

http://www29.compaq.com/falco/sp_result.asp?Model=3288&Os=8#Audio

The revision history says that v5.12.01.1088 C will not work with all models, but since you state you have the WDM version it should be fine.

If that link does not work for some reason, the direct link to the download page is:

Make sure before you install these drivers that you have uninstalled any previous attempts, and that the sound card is deleted from the Device listing in your computer.

If these don't work and you can't find any other options, your best bet is to just replace the sound card.  You can pick them up for as little as $10-$20.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8931637
ahah . .. .  try this one, if you can.  The 5.12xxxxxx is specifically for Win98SE.  You mentioned you installed Win98 . . .  this is worth a shot

ftp://ftp.compaq.com/pub/softpaq/SP15001-15500/SP15206.exe

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Polarhound earned 700 total points
ID: 8931702
In the original question he did state it was 98SE.  Many times the original 98 drivers will work however... Worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 8931852
Yes, I thought that too until I read it again.   Unless I read wrong he says he has a compaq presario with win98se, but then said he installed win98 instead of using the restore disks .

I still could be reading it wrong, but even so, their worth a shot, I agree.
0
 

Author Comment

by:reapergt
ID: 8964232
yeah i finaly gat it but thanks anyway
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xtrabox
ID: 9438403
I, too, have problems with my soundcard (and with my videocard, for the matter). The problems are very much the same: i have Windows 98SE installed. there's a Code 2 error mssge when I click on the properties of my soundcard/ It says : "The NTKERN.VXD, MMDEVLDR.VXD can't load the drivers for this device". The pc is a laptop, i really can't do without it. It's an HP Omnibook XE2 DC.
sound: ESS Maestro PCI audio
(video : Silicon Motion LynxEM

also, i lost :( my win98SE cd, and I already tried the SFC tool....nothing works! help me!!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696446
I have the Same Problem with the sound card but it is the ess1868 card the same two error messages, it also is the WIN98SE operating system the processor speed is only 200MGZ  so it is quite old, GOSH NO SOUND this is just KIlling Me it isn't the speaker because i had the other es card in my computer which has SE on it it all works fine but i get the same problem with it in this computeri even tried a full size modem and sound card in one it detected it as sound blaster or compatible but it said it wasn't there or even connected when it is. don't know what the card really is. the joystick port on back of the es1868 card works fine. someone please help me out
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10696463
oh to the last comment by me i have a WIN98SE full version cd  which i used to load up on my computer os
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RkaSnake
ID: 11112401
i have da same problem i cant load my sound driver....the SFC tool aint working either here
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 11128714
hey check out my question ask your own question and my suggestion is hey well formatt the drive and start from stracth
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RkaSnake
ID: 11129488
HEHE NVM IT WAS MY DIRECTX 9.0 THAT WAS BAD ISNTALLED
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Gswiss
ID: 11177607
I have a dual-boot W98SE/W2k pc running with an ASUS P4P800 deluxe MB. Sound works fine with the Windows 2000 environment but I run into the same problems as described above with the Windows 98SE environment. SOUNDMAX integrated digital audio is flagged with the exclamation mark. I used latest drivers from ASUS and re-installed DirectX 9.0b drivers to no avail.

Really odd...
0