Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

detach video

Posted on 2003-07-15
2
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all:

I have this small code that attaches video to the video object in a flash file...

video1_mc.attachVideo(test_cam);

how do I detach it now...basically, when I close the stream, it still keeps playing the video on the screen. what I want to do is clear the video screen and make it blank.

thanks,
chirag
0
Comment
Question by:cmandan
2 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:negatyve
ID: 8928613
function clearVideo(){
      video1_mc.attachVideo(null);
      video1_mc.clear();
}

clearVideo();
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeffer earned 100 total points
ID: 8932315
additional info..
as clear(); is the only method of the video object..another way to control them is to embed them in movies and use movie timeline method..stop..play..goto..load..unload..etc

loadMovieNum("video1_mc.swf", 1);


unloadMovieNum(1);


Z
0