Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Runtime error 003

Posted on 2003-07-29
5
Medium Priority
?
2,453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I've received a program working under DOS. It's written a couple of years ago, and it isn't working on the newer computers. I need to get it fixed though.
When I ran it on my computer it gave a Runtime error 200, so I looked it up, and found a patch to fix this error. (DizCover)

When I run it now, it gives a runtime error 003 ? I can't find any information about it, no patches ... what can I do to make it work again ?

Exact error: Runtime error 003 at 0D49:1E42.
0
Comment
Question by:Reggie_BE
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forrest321
ID: 9031876
what program is it?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 9032016
Runtime 003 is a path/file error & usually relates to the number of characters in the name of a path.  Remember that DOS only supports 8 character file/folder names in the path and no spaces.

M :o)


0
 

Author Comment

by:Reggie_BE
ID: 9032321
Yeah but they told me the program's working fine on a win95 computer.

the program's situated in c:\atm
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jsemenak earned 1000 total points
ID: 9034821
Is program in directory  c:\atm  in working or not working computer.
Next Dos restriction (in some interuption) is limititation of
total path length to 80 or 128 (I am not sure) characters
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:bhagyesht
ID: 10183938

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
points to jsemenak


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Bhagyesh Trivedi
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0