Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WINS 1C record problem

Posted on 2003-10-09
9
Medium Priority
?
1,693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I am stuck with a WINS problem.

I have a medium sized network with a number of WINS servers replicating the database.
For a resource domain that I have, the 1C record contains addresses of domain controllers that do not exist anymore, in fact the whole subnet has gone.
How can I remove members of this 1C record without deleting the dynamic mapping from all of my WINS servers?

Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gpshute
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 9521760
In WINS manager, select a valid server and go to "active registrations"
Right-click it and select "find by owner"
Select the dead server
delete all of the records it finds (only if you want to)

THEN

Right-click it and select "find by owner"
Select a live WINS server
delete the 1C record of the dead server, first toombstoning the record, taking ownership and replicating deletinon
and again to totally get rid of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:gpshute
ID: 9521856
The problem is this single 1C record contains a number addresses of domain controllers in that domain. I do not want to remove the whole 1C record, just one element associated with it.
The 1C record is a special group and contains more than one address, and I have an invalid address within the 1C record.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shreekar
ID: 9527855
Initallize Scavenging the Database this might remove record which is Invalid.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:gpshute
ID: 9528568
No luck with scavenging.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 9529525
Consider how bad it would be to delete and allow the remaining servers to re-populate the records - if your users normally shutdown and re-start their PCs, this should pose you little or no problem-  If they do not, it still might not cause any trouble.  Do you have working DNS servers to fall back on?  a loss of WINS in this case will not cause you or your users any noticible hit in performance.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9530365
This should help a bit:
Removing Entries in WINS from Other Non-Existent WINS Servers
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=166485
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Roly_Dee earned 2000 total points
ID: 9540164
The short answer is you can't amend the 1C record! As you have noticed, the 1C record is a 'special' record that doesn't replicate in the same way as the rest.

Therefore, the fix is to delete and regenerate the 1C record. Be careful though, since you will not be able to logon to a domain without a 1C record, do this out of hours.

You will need to apply the following fix on each of your WINS servers one by one, since they each generate their own 1C record. Start with the WINS server used by the PDC.
- Delete the 1C record in WINS
- Stop and start the NETLOGON service (This will re-register the 1C entry)
- Check WINS: there should now be a new 1C record with only the IP address of the PDC
- Stop and start NETLOGON on any other DCs that use this WINS server

This should get you a nice clean 1C record. Repeat on each of the other WINS servers that are used by DCs.
Once these records have replicated round, the 1C record will only contain the live DCs. You can now delete 1C records off remaining WINS servers, and push replicate the record round.

If you want more info, just ask

0