[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Failed installboot(1M)

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
841 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
HI guys,


When I tried to install solaris(Intel) 8.0, system says
"Could not install boot blocks"
Error : installboot)1M) failed.
before that, system tried run a

dd /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2 open : No such device or address.

I am not sure whether installation is trying to create a boot
floppy?

Please help.

Harsha
0
Comment
Question by:harssha
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9591494
system is trying to access a non exist disk.

what is option u are trying with installboot.

also check your disk alias and see if it is pointing to the right disk.

u can check this by
 
ok probe-scsi-all
ok probe-ide-all
ok devalias
ok printenv
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 9597019
We are talking about Solaris X86 (Intel) here.

In Solaris X86, /dev/rdsk/c0d0s2 is refere to the whole HD, the boot sector should install
in /dev/rdsk/c0d0s0 (If your disk name is c0d0).

Before you start install Solaris in a PC, you need to check your hardware to make sure they
 can support by Solaris http://www.sun.com/bigadmin/hcl/

Make sure you have a Intel CPU, and the mainboard have Intel chip set(or what ever chip set on the list), and you graphic card,  Ethernet card are on the list as well.

what size is the HD, and please check the BIOS to make sure that your PC can see the HD,
first.

IF no problem, then boot up from CDROM/boot FD, and start the installation.
also have a look at:
http://my.execpc.com/~keithp/bdlogsol.htm
http://access1.sun.com/FAQSets/Solarisx86FAQs.html
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/Solaris2/x86/FAQ/
http://www.itworld.com/Comp/2377/security-faq/
http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Operating_Systems/Unix/Solaris/Administration/

Free Software for Solaris:
http://sunfreeware.com/



0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 9626728
Sometimes you will have to make sure the root slice for your install is in the first 1024 cylinder range
0