Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to check which people are in BCC

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Is it possible to trace who is possibly in the BCC field located.
I think it is not possible, but also when you put maximim logging to some objects ?
0
Comment
Question by:krisvrancken
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
bruintje earned 200 total points
ID: 9590280
not an answer just confirming that it's not possible and with good reason
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 9592344
If you are talking about messages you receive from others, bruintje is right , you can't see this.  Or you talking about seeing who was in the BCC field for messages that you sent to others?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:The--Captain
ID: 9596917
Bcc recipients are de-muxed at the SMTP server, and hence your client can never see other recipients when you receive an email as the result of a Bcc (it's the whole point to being able to use Bcc).

Cheers,
-Jon
0