Solved

Urgent!!! windows XP Login Password

Posted on 2003-10-21
12
216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I forgot my password of my winxp loaded system. i cannot remember the password. expect fast helpppppppp!



0
Comment
Question by:crimi
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 25 total points
ID: 9590514
Crimi,

Check CO's suggestions here ( might work for windows xp)

http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_20772377.html

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9590518
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9590838
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9590848
There's this Wininternals tool suite, which costs money, but is excellent, it's called ERD commander. You first create a bootable CD from a Windows station, and then can boot any (other) windows from it without password - and from there you can change Admin's password.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9590880
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9590967
dschwartzer ,

Please check the thread I have sent. Your link is already given there. Just for your information

Sunray
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:SunBow
SunBow earned 25 total points
ID: 9591884
I disagree with all prior comments.  Students may want help to "better remember" their teacher's passwords, but passwords are not so easy to forget or so hard to reset.

Registration Date: 10/21/2003  
Last Login Date:  
Questions Asked: 1
Questions Open: 1

I've noted that questions beginning "Urgent!!!" means it is very unlikely we'll hear from the asker ever again, who prefers return to anonymity.



The Answer is:

Ask your system administrator to rest your password for you.  Or your helpdesk if you have one. Or your teacher who has to fulfill those roles, if that is what you are stuck with.  If a personal standalone, insert the CD and run a quick reinstall. If you do not have the CD and it is personal, then you have no justification to ask anyone for help. If you want to got your own way in supporting yourself, then do just that - support yourself.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 9591899
Note: depending on platform specifics, use of 3rd party products can disable certain aspects of machine functionality. Prepare to fix that up before tinkering with the unknown.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:JConchie
ID: 9591932
"expect fast helpppppppp!"
sets a tone of arrogance that put me off right from the start............and then I hit SunBow's comment, smiled, nodded, and left, happy, for other questions................
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9678207
sunray_2003, I'm sorry, honestly, I don't think I checked your link.
And JConchie and SunBow are also right, though seeing these to "return to anonymity" questions which assign <120 points leave me hopeful that the author acutally meant to come back; so might as well close old stuff.... :-)
0