[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Does FSO FileCollection have a limit as far how many files can be processed ?

Posted on 2003-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
For example, when I go:

                                    For Each objFile in Folder.Files
                                          whatever
                                    Next

What if I have 100000 files ??
Also, may be there are more economical ( in terms of memory, performance ) ways to handle such situation ?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:AlexF777
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 600 total points
ID: 9590667
I don't know if there is a limit but I do know FSO is the slowest method of doing this.The fastest way would be to use API:

http://www.mvps.org/vbnet/index.html?code/fileapi/recursivefiles_minimal.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Richie_Simonetti
Richie_Simonetti earned 150 total points
ID: 9591625
i agree with vinnyd
0