Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

desktop changed rectangle

Posted on 2003-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi all

How do I get the exact rectangle of the updated desktop?
That means I am doing a desktop share program.First time I taken the full bitmap of the desktop next time I want only the changed rectangle of the desktop.[ I dont want to compare the new and old image].

Is any way to get the changed rect?
Will this help any way GetUpdateRect ?

thanks in advance
sasinair
0
Comment
Question by:sasinair
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 9590893
? didn't understand this q
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 500 total points
ID: 9591496
It looks like that function may be useful to you. You would probably want to trap (using hooks) the WM_PAINT and any other drawing messages that are sent to the window (desktop) that you are trying to capture.

"The GetUpdateRect function retrieves the coordinates of the smallest rectangle that completely encloses the update region of the specified window. If the window was created with the CS_OWNDC style and the mapping mode is not MM_TEXT, GetUpdateRect retrieves the rectangle in logical coordinates. Otherwise, it retrieves the rectangle in client coordinates. If there is no update region, GetUpdateRect retrieves an empty rectangle (sets all coordinates to zero). " - Win32 SDK

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasinair
ID: 9597861
Ok i will explain again,

I am doing a desktop remote share program. In that first time I taken the full image of the desktop. Next time I need only the changes happened in the desktop.[I mean the changed rectangle].How do I get it?


I hope for this I need some windows hook that I don’t have.
Second is it possible to trap in the WM_PAINT of this hook.

If this is not possible tell me the best way to get the changes in the desktop.

Thanks SasiNair
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gmayo
ID: 9601265
Er... you've already been told! If you trap this message you should get the exactly what you say, ie "I mean the changed rectangle".

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasinair
ID: 9604407
hi,

But I dont have windows hook program.
Can u help me to get windows hook.

Thanks SasiNair
0
 

Author Comment

by:sasinair
ID: 9604415
hi,

But I dont have windows hook program.
Can u help me to get windows hook.

Thanks SasiNair
0