Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Java JAR files

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have an application that I would like to distribute as a single executable JAR. I want to include other needed JAR files within the executable JAR file. Will this work? What would the Manifest file look like (specifically the classpath)?
0
Comment
Question by:mlindeboom
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 375 total points
ID: 9590642
If you want to include the other jar files INSIDE your jar file, you have to extract them out, then add the classes back into your jar file

the classpath in this case would be empty...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9590644
otherwise, you will have to distribute your jar and the other jars, and the classpath in your jar will poit to the other jars
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9590657
It should be noted that unpacking third party jar files, and wrapping them up in your own application MAY void the licence for the third party jar

You need to study the licence closely...

I *think* that this would void the GPL, but NOT the LGPL

(as the GPL pretty much forces you to distribute the source and libraries as they are (and also distribute the source of your app)

Tim.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 9590905
What IDE you are using?

If you are using JBuilder, you can build a jar as you expect using the Archive Builder, believe this will not violate the GPL :)

Regards,
Siva
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:TrueIdiot
ID: 9594179
I dunno if this'll help, but I found a website that gave me a lot of info on building executable jars. Try looking at http://csdl.ics.hawaii.edu/~johnson/613f99/modules/04/jar-files.html 
0