Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using threads in Servlet Context

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi All,

is it recommented to not use the Thread inside the ServletContext??

Can anybody give some informational links regarding the same?

Cheers
manojvelliyatt
0
Comment
Question by:manojvelliyatt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1500 total points
ID: 9590836
but it should be fine (so long as you don't have a race condition, and permanently hung threads)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:krispols
ID: 9593260
Hello manojvelliyatt,

when you want to know what part of J2EE can do the best is the specification.
For servlet you can read the following document http://java.sun.com/products/servlet/download.html#specs

regards
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10181883
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept TimYates's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

objects
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0