Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cisco using external ip pool for users

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hello !!

i have a cisco router with nm 16 for dial up users and 1 as5300 for e1 users. and also i have a computer for accounting with an accounting program. i've defined a local ip pool which users get ip from it. but i need an external ip pool in my accounting which users get static ip from ther. is there any command in cisco to define an external ip pool rather ip local pool which users get ip from there?
i mean define an ip pool out side the cisco, then cisco use that pool to give ip to users.
thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hoomant
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
NicBrey earned 252 total points
ID: 9591371
Yes there is.

Configure the DHCP server and pool on another machine and use:
router(config)# ip dhcp server  <IP address of server>

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:mburdick
mburdick earned 248 total points
ID: 9595914
If you're using something like Cisco's ACS program to authenticate users, you can define the pool on the ACS server and download it to the device (as5300, for example).

There are other possibilities as well, but I don't really understand what you're trying to accomplish. A more detailed description of what you are trying to do any why will be helpful...
0