Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

zero after decimal point dropped when no number before decimal point, .06 cents becomes .60 cents

Posted on 2003-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I transform my XML to HTML, I lose the zero after the decimal point, IF, there is no number before the decimal point.

In the XML                  In the HTML

1.06                        1.06
0.06                        0.6
.06                        0.6

My XSL

<xsl:template match="value">
<xsl:choose>
  <xsl:when test=".!=''">
    <xsl:choose>
      <xsl:when test="number(.)=number(.)">
        <xsl:value-of select="format-number(.,'###,##0.0###')" />
      </xsl:when>
      <xsl:otherwise>
        <xsl:value-of select="." />
      </xsl:otherwise>
    </xsl:choose>
  </xsl:when>

I have tried (.,'###,##0.####')
and      (.,'###,##0.00##'),    etc.,  with no luck.    6 cents always ends up as 60 cents.
0
Comment
Question by:rcheney
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xikilm
ID: 9591032
Hi rcheney:

What are you using for your parser?  I passed the above numbers and stylesheet through Xalan, and it returns the correct results.



-Xikilm
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcheney
ID: 9591519
I am using Altova, the "XML Spy" parser.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xikilm
ID: 9591587
Just did a quick search and found this:

http://www.altova.com/Fixed_Defects.html
3573 | XSLT format-number removes leading 0 from decimal part of value | Spy Ent | AltovaXSLT

Sounds like its a known problem that is fixed in "Release 3".  HTH.


-Xikilm
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:weareu
ID: 9593242
It is a known problem and it was supposedly fixed in release 3 but it still doesn't seem to always work correctly... I suggest just writing an ugly little hack which check if the value starts with either 0 or '.' and then after formatting just selecting the value of the first part (before the '.') + a '.0' and then the value after the '.'. Quite nasty but successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcheney
ID: 9593570
You are right.  They either didn't fix it, or it was working correctly and they broke it.  Anyway I agree the nasty hack is the way to go.  Could I trouble you for a little help or just point me in the right direction.  I started the hack by finding the decimal point and zero like you said <xsl:when test="contains(number(.),'.0')">  but how do I split the number and deal with the before and after the decimal point parts?

<xsl:template match="value">
<xsl:choose>
<xsl:when test=".!=''">
<xsl:choose>
<xsl:when test="number(.)=0">0</xsl:when>
<xsl:when test="number(.)=number(.)">
<xsl:choose>
<xsl:when test="contains(number(.),'.0')">

Here I find the decimal point zero but how do I split the before and after and format separately??

</xsl:when>
</xsl:choose>
<xsl:value-of select="format-number(.,'###,##0.0###')"/></xsl:when>
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcheney
ID: 9593705
I think I need to make a parameter and then create the before and after variables.

<xsl:param name="numwithdecimal" select="number(.)"/>
<xsl:variable name="beforedecimal" select="substring-before(numwithdecimal, '.')"/>
<xsl:variable name="afterdecimal" select="substring-before(substring-after(numwithdecimal, '.'),'.')"/>

and then (after formatting the separate pieces) put the result back together like below

<xsl:when test="contains(number(.),'.0')">
<xsl:value-of select="beforedecimal"/> AND <xsl:value-of select="afterdecimal"/>

    How do I format the separate pieces?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
weareu earned 500 total points
ID: 9593922
<xsl:template match="value">
<xsl:choose>
  <xsl:when test=".!=''">
    <xsl:choose>
      <xsl:when test="number(.)=number(.)">
         <xsl:choose>
            <xsl:when test="starts-with(.,'.') or starts-with(.,'0')">
                  <xsl:value-of select="format-number(number(substring-before(.,'.')),'###,###')"/>.0<xsl:value-of select="format-number(number(substring-after(.,'.')),'##')"/>
             </xsl:when>
             <xsl:otherwise>
                <xsl:value-of select="format-number(.,'###,##0.0###')"/>
             </xsl:otherwise>
         </xsl:choose>
      </xsl:when>
      <xsl:otherwise>
        <xsl:value-of select="." />
      </xsl:otherwise>
    </xsl:choose>
  </xsl:when>
  <xsl:otherwise>0</xsl:otherwise>
</xsl:choose>
</xsl:template>

couldn't really test this, but see if it works or if you could rip it appart and make it work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rcheney
ID: 9594061
Thanks that looks great.  I haven't had time to test it yet but it gets me close enough so I can tweak it, if necessary.   A big thanks to wearu and  Xikilm.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xikilm
ID: 9594066
When I run ".06" through it returns a "NaN.06".  Not sure if you're having similar problems with your parser.  If so, you can fix it with:

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<xsl:stylesheet  xmlns:xsl="http://www.w3.org/1999/XSL/Transform" version="1.0">
    <xsl:decimal-format name="test" NaN="0"/>
    <xsl:template match="value">
<xsl:choose>
  <xsl:when test=".!=''">
    <xsl:choose>
      <xsl:when test="number(.)=number(.)">
         <xsl:choose>
            <xsl:when test="starts-with(.,'.') or starts-with(.,'0')">
                  <xsl:value-of select="format-number(number(substring-before(.,'.')),'###,###','test')"/>.0<xsl:value-of select="format-number(number(substring-after(.,'.')),'##')"/>
             </xsl:when>
             <xsl:otherwise>
                <xsl:value-of select="format-number(.,'###,##0.0###')"/>
             </xsl:otherwise>
         </xsl:choose>
      </xsl:when>
      <xsl:otherwise>
        <xsl:value-of select="." />
      </xsl:otherwise>
    </xsl:choose>
  </xsl:when>
  <xsl:otherwise>0</xsl:otherwise>
</xsl:choose>
</xsl:template>
</xsl:stylesheet>


-Xikilm
0