Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Installing App on Client's Computer

Posted on 2003-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to make sure that when I install my program on my client's computer I get ALL the files together. I have the database and the EXE but I want to make sure all the libraries and such go too. I am using XP and he has NT so I know I need more than the EXE and the database.

Waht can I do to make sure ALL the files get put where they need to go? This is a small project so a $200 installer is not a possibility.
0
Comment
Question by:Jklug
2 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 1000 total points
ID: 9591281
Hi Jklug,

VB has a built-in installer capability. If you are using VB6 then goto the add-ins menu, choose add-in manager and make sure the checkboxes against "Package and deployment wizard" are checked for "load at startup" and "loaded". You can then go to the add-in menu and choose this item. It walks you through building a setup based installation package from your project that should include all necessary files. It doesn't have all the features of a commercial product but is generally perfectly capable.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9591290
Visual Studio Package & Deployment Wizard makes all you need. It includes automatically all files required for your application (like VB runtime library), this allows to run the program on any Windows computer. You can add additional files (like database) manually on one of the Wizard steps.
0