Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

high speed internet

Posted on 2003-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
we have high speed internet in our hotel.
we just plugin  a network cable into the laptop of the guest and the guest is connected to the internet.

we do not use a proxy server.we have used natting (network address translation) from an isp
to configure the settings all we do is to make sure never dial a connection is used in the internet options.

and use get ip automatically in the network card properties.

but in some cases even if i had done ipconfig/release ad renew after doing the above settings ,the guest was not able
to connect to the internet.

checked the ip settings with ipconfig command


showed me
ip       0.0.0.0
subnet  0.0.0.0
gateway 0.0.0.0


in another case showed me

  IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 169.254.181.49
  Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
  Default Gateway . . . . . . :

but the guest was not able to connect to the internet

the page not displayed screen came.

os is winxp and windows 98
0
Comment
Question by:skatial
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9591378
Hi skatial,

Once the computer has started without getting an IP, it assign its own rando IP, and will not work with real DHCP anymore.

Make sure to re-start with the cable already plugged in

Also, check if user has a 10/100 card, or only a 10mbit card

Best regards,
qwaletee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daveteh
ID: 9592419
Your missing gateway information might be the cause. See if you can get your ISP to release this information correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:daveteh
ID: 9592431
And for XP machine, go to Services and restart the "DHCP Client" service to obtain the address information.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SteveJ
ID: 9594478
What you've described is normal behavior for a computer that cannot find a DHCP server . . . first 0.0.0.0 then later 169.254.181.49 which is microsoft's way of sayint that it couldn't find a DHCP server.

This is PROBABLY, like qwaltee suggests, because the network interface isn't really connected to your hotel network . . . wrong speed, half not full duplex . . . hung port on the hotel switch.


Good luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vtobusman earned 1000 total points
ID: 9594512
 I have ran into this try reducing the speed/duplex setting on the net card..
i found the some cards do not negotiate the link speed correctly..
and putting it at like 100 half duplex or ever 10 half will get it working again...

   good luck.. if ou need help on how to configure the duplex just post here again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tekkmage
ID: 9601162
If this is happening on any computer you plug into that connection it may be a cabeling problem. If it is happening on any copmuter try plugging it into a different jack. Also try plugging a computer directly into your switch and see if it works. If it does check the jack that is not working with that computer. If it doesnt work its a wiring issue.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9611466
Hmm.
0