Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I execute this package?

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
4,931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I execute this package in TOAD?


PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.SEND_EMAIL
(
        'Reporting@Weightwatchers.com',
      'Reporting Server',
      PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test@aol.com','test@comcast.net',
      PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test@weightwatchers.com'),
      PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY(),
      'Corporate Solutions EDI Report - PLEASE DO NOT REPLY' ,
      NULL
      ,PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test.txt')
);
0
Comment
Question by:andw928
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
pennnn earned 150 total points
ID: 9591387
Enclose the statement you have in BEGIN/END;
Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 9591681
You cannot execute a PL\SQL package.

You can execute individual procedures or functions within a package.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pontis
ID: 9592020
begin

PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.SEND_EMAIL
(
       'Reporting@Weightwatchers.com',
     'Reporting Server',
     PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test@aol.com','test@comcast.net',
     PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test@weightwatchers.com'),
     PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY(),
     'Corporate Solutions EDI Report - PLEASE DO NOT REPLY' ,
     NULL
     ,PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test.txt')
);
end;
/

I'm not sure if TOAD supports it, but SQL Navigator (another Quest product) does:

execute PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.SEND_EMAIL ( 'Reporting@Weightwatchers.com', 'Reporting Server', PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY 'test@aol.com','test@comcast.net',   PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test@weightwatchers.com'),  PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY(),   'Corporate Solutions EDI Report - PLEASE DO NOT REPLY' ,     NULL     ,PKG_SMTP_EMAIL.ARRAY('test.txt'));

0