Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

2000 server file deletion

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
On windows 2000 server is it possible to recover a deleted file?
( our backup did not run successfully )
I know in Novell you could use Filer in DOS to recover files wasnt sure if 2000 server had this feature
thanks
scott
0
Comment
Question by:scottrossi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dschwartzer
ID: 9591606
There's a whole stock of file recovery software of all sorts and kinds. Some demand installation - I guess you don't want this, because installation may acutally overwrite some needed sectors on disk.
So look for the software which doesn't require install, thoufh you can install on a different drive...
You can try these, but they both demand installaion
http://www.r-undelete.com/File_Undelete_Download.shtml
http://download.com.com/3001-2248-10212994.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:scottrossi
ID: 9591649
so its all third party software?

win 2000 wont allow me to recover this?

also since its already been deleted will the 3rd party software allow me to recover it if it was deleted before it was installed?

thank you
scott
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:darth_wannabe
ID: 9591765
Short of the 'recycle bin', windows 2000 does not allow you to recover deleted files without third-party software.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dschwartzer earned 500 total points
ID: 9591811
Sure, it will allow you to unerase files even they were deleted before the software installed.
BUT the installation itself can damage the drive space where these files reside. If you have a different drive, I suggest you install the software to that drive.
0