Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"unable to locate unwise.exe"

Posted on 2003-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A computer at work has recently encountered this problem.  The message appears at startup and also when trying to run any applications.  I have scanned the hard drive for viruses and have encountered no problems.  I cannot run regedit, etc. The message just keeps appearing and nothing runs on the machine.  I have tried safe mode, same problem.  Can anyone help me?

The computer is networked and also has broadband connection
0
Comment
Question by:twadds
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 180 total points
ID: 9591571
This sounds like a uninstall app designed to remove an application.

Usually found in the applications folder or the windows folder.

However if no applications are running the problem sounds more serious.  From your description something is being called on startup, possible something in registry, or win.ini file or the Startup folder.

Assuming nothing is running such as applications I'd suggest a new install and be careful of what you install.  Something you installed and removed has done the dirty on you and I suspect done a mass deletion.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 160 total points
ID: 9592141
It sounds to me like a virus/trojan/worm/malware of some sort has modified the Registry keys for .exe files.  There are a number of viruses that mess up the Registry data for running executable (.exe) files, so this can cause nothing to happen when you double click an .exe file in My Computer or try to execute one by putting the name in the Run dialog box off the Start Menu.  Various authors have come up with .reg (Registry) files to restore the proper contents.

You would need to download the .reg file to someplace convenient where you can access it, such as your Desktop or a bootable floppy diskette (a Windows startup disk or bootdisk would be perfect), then double click it to merge the contents into the Registry and reboot the computer.

For Windows 9x/ME, the corresponding registry fix is here:

http://www2.cajun.net/~theriots/blk/regs_edits/exe_fix.reg
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:rogue_phoenix
rogue_phoenix earned 160 total points
ID: 9653202
It's also possible there was a program uninstalled recently, and the uninstall program left a shortcut in the startup group or run keys after it deleted itself. That's the first thing I'd check.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9836761
It needs PAQing one way or t'other.

Two or three way split or PAQ and no refund.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 9838948
I agree.
0