Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

F/R Circuits possible clocking issue?

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have a Cisco 4700 that is feeding F/R (yes F/R Switching is activated) to a remote router (Cisco 1601 w/WIC-T1-DSU). On the 4700 side we are using an Adtran Smart16e Shelf w/ V.35 TSU cards. The 4700 is set to FRAME-RELAY INTF-TYPE DCE and that is required to bring the connection up. I have the local end (Adtran) set to CLOCK SOURCE NETWORK and DTE TX CLOCK INT-INV. The 1601 is set to CLOCK SOURCE LINE. This is our own infrastructure of copper so there is no Qwest involved to provide the clocking on the circuit. The circuit contains to go up and down many times a day. This configuration seems to be working with other circuits but I am not sure on whether or not the clocking is set up right. How do I set up either the Adtran or the 1601 to be the master clock source? Or...how do I insert a clock source to the network? Do I need to use the CLOCK RATE command on both ends? FYI...Cisco TAC has cleared the configs on both sides as "working". I know it's a clocking issue but not sure where to start.
0
Comment
Question by:V2POWR
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NicBrey
ID: 9591574
Hi there.
On your router that is providing the clocking (F/R switch), you need the "clock rate <rate>"  command.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk713/tk237/technologies_configuration_example09186a0080094a3c.shtml
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
scraig84 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9591981
>>Originally posted by NicBrey
>Hi there.
>On your router that is providing the clocking (F/R switch), you need the "clock rate <rate>"  command.

That's only true if you don't have a CSU/DSU in the mix and is not an absolute.  The main issue here is that SOMETHING has to be providing clock.  I would set up the Adtran to use it's own clock (hence provide clocking for all other devices).  The 4700 being serial will expect clocking to come from it's CSU/DSU and the 1601 is already expecting from the line as well.  Therefore, if you switch the Adtran to provide clock, you don't have to make any other changes.  If you were to follow NicBrey's advice, you'd have to change it as well to get clocking from the 4700.  I think changing the Adtran is your quickest and cleanest solution.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 9617746
Setting the clock to internal is the way to go.


D
0