Solved

What was that?

Posted on 2003-10-21
8
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi together.

I hung around today with my new System working on a Software Project, while suddenly my WinAmp (which was currently reading an mp3 file from drive K) stopped playing. I checked it and it's process was lost. Suddenly the hardware removement / enchangement dialogue from windows came up, telling me that i did an unauthorized removement of my harddrive (IC35L060AVVA07-0) which is an older IBM drive with 60 Gigs or something. I bought a fresh Barracuda for my new System and that one works fine till now. However the error message stated that somehow the BIOS or the mainboard or whatever could'nt find my drive anymore. Like if i had unplugged it (which was in fact not the case).

What was that error? Did anyone expirience something alike?
Can anyone give me a hint about this, or tell me if this is just the last breaths of my old hard drive? Whatever, i beg for help... before something worse happens :)

Thanks & cheers,
ld
0
Comment
Question by:spiritwithin
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spiritwithin
ID: 9591499
(Drive K is a partition on the old drive!)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
crowtc earned 50 total points
ID: 9591621
You should check your system event log to see if there might have been any recorded hardware errors.  It sounds like Windows handled it reasonably OK though.  (Your system didn't just hard-lock, reboot or burst into flames)

I had something happen with an older SCSI hard drive when the drive suddenly "forgot" it was ah hard drive and did it's best impression of a brick.  The drive continued to spin, but ignored all attempts to access it until I shut down the system for a couple of days.  When it came back up, I could access the drive and used it for about 6 months with no problems until I recently replaced the drive entirely.

Computers are packed with semiconductors, and any electrical engineer will tell you that intermittent problems with semi-conductors can be extremely random and downright whacky.  You may never see the error again, but if it persists, you should consider changing out the drive.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 50 total points
ID: 9591860
Run a drive fitness test to check the integrity on the drive. You can download the utility from here:

http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

Cheers
Jony
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:crowtc
ID: 9593172
If it was a bad sector on the drive or a read error, Windows NT/2000/XP will usually log an error in the system event log.

Of course, you might check this out - it may be a related problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=812415
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 9593976
I would also reseat all the connectors, and run a good diagnostics !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:spiritwithin
ID: 9630207
Thanks to you all. The problem did not occur again, at least till now.

I'm now not really sure about whom to give the points, because i do not know the correct answer to this thread. Therefore i will give all the points to the one who first answered to this question.

If anyone of you others thinks this is unfair, let me know and i will ask to share the points.

Thanks a lot.
0