Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP C1554A DDS3 Tape Drive Settings

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a  HP SCSI DDS3 tape drive model C1554A.  I Don't know a great deal about the SCSI interface and this is confusing me.  On the Back of the drive there are jumpers.  There is a TERM Power,SCSI 2, SCSI 1, SCSI 0, and  single pin the says -NC.  I am trying to put this into my server that has a PERC4-SC(that is on the invoice from Dell) with two SCSI hard drives.  I just don't know what these jumpers do and which ones I need.  Now On the bottom of the drive is a series of switches 1-8 that I assume you use to set the SCSI ID but I don't exactly know how to read them.  Which Position is O and which is 1.  Some light shed on this would be helpful.

The server is Windows 2000 server Pentium Xeon 2.4GHZ.

Jamey
0
Comment
Question by:jtwestmo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 750 total points
ID: 9591890
You'd normally put a SCSI tape drive on that onboard SCSI controller if there is one or an add-in controller, not on the RAID controller.
(Though this works in theory, it will complicate your life).
Once you've located the connector for the SCSI controller, install the proper cable. HP internal DAT drives do not provide termination. A terminating cable or terminating device at the end of the cable is required if this is the only device on the adaptor. If there is another device on the scsi cable providing termination position the tape drive on a connector in the middle of the cable.

You then need to set the SCSI ID of the drive to a number that's not being used on that SCSI controller's bus.
The controller is almost always set to ID#7. You can see the devices connecto the scsi bus in control panel, view the devices by connection and find an unsed ID, and set the drive to an unused ID.

http://www.hp.com/cgi-bin/cposupport/get_doc.pl?SNI=hpc1554add9627&LC=information_storage&Tfile=lpg51248#P222_12627
 

see also
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/Document.jsp?locale=en_US&taskId=120&prodSeriesId=42908&prodTypeId=12169&objectID=lpg51011


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 9593882
You should also read up on SCSI theory, termination and other stuff at the adaptec.com site.

It has great info !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9596757
me or jtwestmo?
0