Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to know if a program is running

Posted on 2003-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
Dear all.

I have problem with this simple script. It simply:
if xpenguins is running
    kill it
else
    run it

The script is as follow:
#!/bin/sh
if [ `ps -ax | grep xpenguins` ]; then
    skill xpenguins
else
    xpenguins -n 10 -all
fi

The problem is, ' ps -ax | grep xpenguins' always return true.
Please suggest the better way.

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Kocil
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:scn
scn earned 200 total points
ID: 9592166
It's because the result of 'ps -ax' also contains the current command 'grep xpenguins'.
Try:
if [ `ps -ax | grep xpenguins | grep -v grep` ]; then
or
if [ -n "`pidof xpenguins`" ]; then
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:brettmjohnson
brettmjohnson earned 200 total points
ID: 9592169
if [ `ps -ax | grep xpenguins | grep -v grep` ]; then

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
glassd earned 400 total points
ID: 9593913
A neater solution (only one call to grep) is:
if [ `ps -ax | grep [x]penguins` ]; then


0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Kocil
ID: 9596306
Nice answers...,
but I like glassd's most.

Thanks guys.
0