[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ERROR While Compiling

Posted on 2003-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
I am getting this error on making a dolag box.
Actually i am making a tab control and i just designed a few boxes and i received this error.
I have started over and over again five times but again i get this error . please help me on how do i get rid of this kind of error.

thanks.

HC1002: Note:
 Using existing phrase table: Gui.ph
    HC3025: Warning: topic #1 of C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MyProjects\SidsteUdkald\hlp\.\afxcore.rtf
 Jump to undefined Topic ID: "menu_record".
    HC3025: Warning: topic #3 of C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MyProjects\SidsteUdkald\hlp\.\afxcore.rtf
 Jump to undefined Topic ID: "HID_OLE_EDIT_LINKS".
    HC3025: Warning: topic #3 of C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MyProjects\SidsteUdkald\hlp\.\afxcore.rtf
 Jump to undefined Topic ID: "HID_EDIT_PASTE_LINK".
    HC3025: Warning: topic #3 of CC:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\MyProjects\SidsteUdkald\hlp\.\afxcore.rtf
 Jump to undefined Topic ID: "HID_OLE_INSERT_NEW".
    HC1010: Note:
 The following mapped Topic IDs were not used in any topic:
 AFX_HIDP_UNREG_DONE
 AFX_HIDP_GET_NOT_SUPPORTED
 HID_HT_OBJECT
.
.
.
.
 and it continues to a long listtttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttttt.

Thanks in advance.
iCe.
0
Comment
Question by:iceb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:komar
ID: 9591962
Seems to me your project has context-sensitive Help option enabled when the project was created using AppWizard.
I suggest you create a new project and DESELECT the 'Context-sensitive Help' checkbox. This option is available in step 2 of the AppWizard.

Thanks,
Khalid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 9592131
But my project is in the middle stage and what do i do with all the code that i have written ? If i have to start all over again which means designing the dialog boxes and other stuff it is hell lot of work ? Isnt there any other work around ?

Thanks for answering.

iCe.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
komar earned 2000 total points
ID: 9592245
Ok, try removing the .hpj file (if any) from the list of project files. To do that, highlight the .hpj file in 'FileView->Source Files' and hit 'Delete' on the keyboard.

Perform a full build (Build All) of the project to see the results.

Thanks,
Khalid.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 9593031
Thanks for your help .
I did as you said. Deleted the " .hpj" file.
Now another problem has cropped up . If i open " Class View" Tab , some of the classes i had made are not visible.
But when i check on the " File View" and then " Source Files" and " Header Files" the .cpp and .hdr files do exist .

What is wrong now ? Wher have the classes gone ?

Since i have deleted the help files. How do i make the " help" from scratch now ?

.iCe.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 9596661
1) Remove .ncb and .opt project files and open the project again.

2) Make HTML help using HTML Help SDK:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/htmlhelp/html/vsconHH1Start.asp

Since HTML Help was released, anyone doesn't make help using old technology provided by Application Wizard.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:komar
ID: 9596679
The problem of classes disappearing from ClassView is common and does not have anything to do with deleting the .hpj file. All you have to do is to goto FileView tab and open the .h for each of the classes that are not shown in ClassView, put the cursor at the very begining of the header file and Hit 'Enter' on the keyboard and the n 'Backspace' (The result is no change to the contents of the file but this will let the IDE re-scan the file).  Do this step for each class that is not shown in Classview. Now goto the ClassView tab and check if your class is there or not.

As for creating the help file from scratch. I believe your development environment has problems in this area, because there should be no problems building the help projects from the begining. Ofcource there is a way to do the build of help files your self but I don't think it will work on your machine. You may check the file called MakeHelp.bat in the project folder for the commands required to build the help.

Also you may want to create the help yourself using the Help  Worksop from Microsoft. Or, even better, consider using another tool like FAR for creating .chm (compiled html) help files for your project.

- Khalid Omar
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9596715
This will show a message box
"The ClassWizard database "C:\YourPath\YourProject.clw" does not exist.  Would you like to build it from your source files?" With "Yes" "No" button

Press Yes, this will show a dialog
Press "Add All" button of that dialog (2nd last button)
and press OK

Now check the Class view, you can see all the classes

And for removing help files, you can create another project without help, and compare this with that new one and remove the help compiling lines that are in the .DSP file

Good Luck

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9596719
Ooops, missing some line, and here it is
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9596724
1. Delete your Project's CLW file, a file that with Extension .clw in your project folder..

2. Press CTRL + W
    This will show a message box
   "The ClassWizard database "C:\YourPath\YourProject.clw" does not exist.  Would you like to build it from your source files?"  
    With "Yes" "No" button

3. Press Yes, this will show a dialog
4. Press "Add All" button of that dialog (2nd last button) and press OK

5. Now check the Class view, you can see all the classes
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

And for removing help files, you can create another project without help, and compare this with that new one and remove the help compiling lines that are in the .DSP file

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 9600267
Thanks everyone for replying.

komar
Thanks Omar. After deleting the .hpj file i got no errors although it made the classes disappear.

FAR can be downloaded from http://www.helpware.net/FAR/index.html
( This for other people who might be viewing this question)

To get the classes back in the Classview i tried to od as you told. But i cannot find the .h files for my classes .
But when i click on the dialog boxes ( for which i created the classes )
I get an option " create a new class" or "Select an exsisting class". I selected the button " Select an existing class" and

the classes i had created were already there . So i selected the relevant classes from the shown list of classes to me. But

again neither did the .h files appear nor did the classes show up in the "Class view" .

AlexFM
Thanks for the reply for making the "help: and i will add 300 points to you. I believe that i have to start a new question to

give you points .

Roshmon

I tried as you told me. On deleting the .clw file i got this message box

" one or more files are out of date or do not exist " 
These files need to be built " .\debug\project name .hlp"

Would you like to build them ?
Yes no cancel buttons

I selected " yes" button.

It did not happen as you suggested ?
Still i see no classes neither do i see the .h files . But the classes do exist .

Thanks in advance for your time.
.iCe.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:iceb
ID: 9832446
Hi Guys
Thnaks for all your help.
Ever since i encountered the above error i have been thinking what could be wrong.
Althought the solution to delete the .hpj file worked but everyerror has a reason behind it.
I have been thinkign everyday and going through my application over and over again many times.
So fiannly i found  out the root cause of the rpoblem.
When naming the projct i had named it as
" Hello Project" --- Check out the space between the Hello and Project word.
So the help file was also named as "  Hello Project.hpj"
But there should be no space between the words in the " HELPFILE" i.e. it should have been " HelloProject.hpj"
So i changed the name of the help file but it did not work with that and i got lots of errors.

Then i build the application from the scratch and there is no error now.
I hope that helps someone in the future.

Thnaks for all the help .

iCe

Your present circumstances don't determine where you can go; they merely determine where you start.
 
0