Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

distribution list to public folder

Posted on 2003-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to be able to send an email to a distribution list and have a copy delivered to a public folder.

I am running exchange 2k3 on win2k.

Basically how do I add a public folder to a distribution list?
0
Comment
Question by:jonny_dough
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JasonBigham earned 500 total points
ID: 9592168
Within Exchange System Manager, make the Public Folder (properties) a member of the DL.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:subsoniq
subsoniq earned 500 total points
ID: 9592175
In the Eexchange System Manager (ESM) drill down to the public folder in question, you should see a "Member Of" tab for it where you can add it to DL's.  This is how it's done in Exchange 2000, so it may not be the same with Exchange 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonny_dough
ID: 9592190
I got it now, it was a replication problem I didn't have that tab at first thanks for the help some you were both right,i am going to split the points.

0