Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Howto make an .exe from a .pas

Posted on 2003-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
If for example i need to make an .exe from a program that i wrote (.pas)
how should i proceed ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Louis_DePage
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MannSoft earned 60 total points
ID: 9592555
Compile and link it.

What did you use to write the .pas file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louis_DePage
ID: 9592603
i use turbo pascal 5.5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MannSoft
ID: 9592635
If it's the same as TP7, just hit F9 and that should compile it.  You should probably take a look at some of the help files before you go much further.  Learning how to properly use the IDE before trying to use it is always a good idea.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:bcladd
ID: 9593143
As MannSoft says, F9 compiles. To make an exe (rather than have the pascal program run inside the TP environment), you have to set the target of the compilation to disk. This option is found under Compile | Destination. Selecting it will toggle between Memory (runs inside the IDE) and Disk (compiles "somthing.pas" into "something.exe").

-bcl
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jurgen02
ID: 9597484
in Dev-Pas just press on the compile button, the program will compile your code and afterwards link it to the exe file.
in tubo pascal you have to do that in seperate steps.
0